Books for Sale

Home

 

Aerofilms. Britain's Railways from the Air Then & Now. Ian Allan, 1999. 256 pp. 1999 re-print. Fascinating views of the changes wrought across Great Britain over 170 years. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W4147. £30.00

Allen, Peter. On the Old Lines. Cleaver-Hume, 1957. 188 p. inc. b/w plates. Author's experience of locomotives around the world. ffep creased down centre. End-papers browned. Light foxing to top edge of text-block. Good in worn d/w. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. ffep signed by author. Stock ref W4766. £12.00

Baker, Allan and Morrison, Gavin. 'Deltics' at Work. Guild, 1987. 144 pp. 1987 re-print. V. light yellowing to page edges. Vg. in good d/w. Stock ref W1558. £14.00

Body, Geoffrey. Railway Stations of Britain. PSL, 1990. Not paginated. A guide to 75 important railway centres in Britain. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W3458. £10.00

British Railways - Western Region. An Introduction to Diesel Traction. BR (WR), 1963. Approx 80 pp. Loose bound in card folder. Western Region training manual. Many drawings and schematics. Good. Stock ref W2368. £7.00

British Railways - Western Region. Diesel Traction. BR (WR), 1968. 145 pp. Loose bound in card folder. BR 33057/17. Western Region training manual. Many drawings and schematics. Cover has some biro marks and is tatty round the edges, o/w Vg. Stock ref W3702. £7.00

British Railways. Diesel Traction. Manual for Enginemen. British Railways, 1962. 271 pp. Standard Manual. Many illustrations and diagrams. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Vg. Stock ref W181. £10.00

Chalcraft, John. The 50's. Named Diesel and Electric Locomotives of British Rail - Part 3. Rail Photoprints, 1981. 52 pp. Card covers. Small landscape format. Pictorial album of the Class 50 locomotives. Light u/lining. Fair. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W3551. £4.00

Chalcraft, John. The Peaks. Named Diesel and Electric Locomotives of British Rail - Part 4. Rail Photoprints, 1983. 40 pp. Card covers. Small landscape format. Pictorial album of the Class 44, 45, and 46 locomotives. Fair. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W2786. £4.50

Clough, David N. and Beckett, Martin. BR Motive Power Performance. Ian Allan, 1988. 128 pp. Laminated card covers. V. slight damp damage to bottom corner throughout, without loss. Good. Stock ref W3671. £5.00Cooper, B.K. Rail Centres: Brighton. Ian Allan, 1991. 128 pp. 2nd impression 1991. Fine in vg d/w. Stock ref W2092. £10.00

Cooper, Basil K. Inside a Diesel Locomotive. Ian Allan, 1964. 62 pp. Laminated card covers. Basics of diesel engine operation from Ian Allan's "Inside Stories" series. Aimed at younger readers. Corners and bottom of spine lightly bumped, o/w good. Stock ref W4221. £4.00

Cross, Derek. BR Diesels Departed. Bradford Barton, undated. 30 pp. Card covers. Bottom corner bumped. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W809. £5.00

Dendy Marshall, C.F. (Revised by R.W. Kidner). History of the Southern Railway. Volumes One and Two. Ian Allan, 1963. 563 pp. (both volumes) plus b/w plates. Description applies to both volumes. Spotting to boards. Page edges yellowed. Dust and light foxing to edges of text block. Volume one has four pages detached but present. Both fold-out maps present in volume two. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W3066. £35.00

Dobson, P.A. Diesels in London and the Home Counties. Bradford Barton, 1974. 96 pp. Ex-lib. Tatty in worn d/w. Stock ref W782. £6.00

Dobson, P.A. Diesels in London and the Home Counties. Bradford Barton, 1974. 96 pp. Advance Proof Copy. Cover and half-title stamped as such. Plain brown (card) covers. Title written in biro to top corner of front cover, and crease to bottom corner. Vg. No d/w. Stock ref W4590. £15.00

Earnshaw, Alan. The Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway. Then & Now. BLP, 1997. 128 pp. Comparative views at various points on former L & Y lines. Fine in vg d/w. Stock ref 256. £12.00

Eatwell, David. Railway Nostalgia around Bedfordshire. W.D. Wharton, 1995. 278 b/w plates. Landscape format. Dent in rear board/ d/w. No loss. Vg. in good d/w. Stock ref W4983. £14.00

Faulkner, J.N. Rail Centres: Clapham Junction. Ian Allan, 1991. 128 pp. Fine in vg d/w. Stock ref W2091. £10.00

Ford, H.L. Diesels Diesels Diesels Bradford Barton, undated. 96 pp. Laminated card covers. Binding detached. Good. Stock ref W773. £4.00

Fozard, John and Keay, Colin. Yorkshire Diesels in the 1980's. Fozard, 1985. 128 b/w plates. Laminated card covers. Front cover creased across top corner. Light damp damage between four pages (stuck together by damp) with minimal loss. Good. Stock ref W2865. £7.00

Gamble, G. (Compiler). Diesels around Reading. Bronross, 1978. 32 pp. Card covers. Small landscape format. Album of b/w photos. Some u/lining. Covers Scuffed. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W3563. £4.00

Gillham, G.F. Class 50s on the Western. Becknell Books, 1983. 32 pp. Card covers. Sticker residue to front cover. No loss. Good. Price includes UK P & P. Stock ref W806. £5.00

Grant, L.C. The Steam Turbo-Alternator. Pitman, 1921. 260 pp. plus 8 pp booklist at rear. A treatise for central station engineers and operators, designers and engineering students. Boards lightly bumped and bowed. Light rubbing to extremities. Light foxing to edges of text block Light browning to pastedowns. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Book retailers label to bottom of rear pastedown. Good, no d/w. Scarce. Stock ref W5079. £55.00

Heavyside, Tom. Tribute to the Deltics. David & Charles, 1982. 48 pp. Laminated boards. B/w pictorial album with captions. One small dent to rear board o/w good. Stock ref W5370. £8.00

Hobson, A.W. (Edited by). BR Diesels and Electrics around Britain. Bradford Barton, 1976. 94 pp. Pictorial album. Vg. in good price clipped d/w. Stock ref W3502. £8.00

Ian Allan abc. British Railways Diesels. Ian Allan, 1957. 64 pp. Card covers. 1958 edition. British spotter's book. Light u/lining/biro annotations/marks. Covers faded, and slightly grubby. Good. Stock ref W1757. £6.00

More abcs in stock - please call

Italian State Railways. Locomotive Diesel D.343 Fiat 1001 1040/Breda 2001 2035. FS, 1974. 138 pp. 22 schematics. Card covers. D.341 operating instructions for personnel. Small biro insc. to front cover. No loss. Vg. Stock ref W3334. £12.00

Johnston, Howard. Preserved BR Diesel and Electric Locomotives. Silver Link, 1992. 256 pp. Card covers. Complete illustrated stock book. Covers slightly creased. Small tear to top of front cover near spine. Good. Stock ref W762. £8.50

Johnston, Howard. Preserved BR Diesel and Electric Traction Handbook. Jane's, 1987. 143 pp. Laminated card covers. Illustrated stock book. Good. Stock ref W3371. £5.00

Johnston, Howard. (Compiler). Preserved BR Diesel and Electric Locomotives. Silver Link, 1987. 143 pp. Card covers. Illustrated stock book. Good. Stock ref W5264. £7.00

Judge, C.W. and Potts, C.R. An Historical Survey of the Somerset and Dorset Railway. OPC, 1979. 135 pp. Track layouts and illustrations. Ex-lib. with relevant stamps. ffep tatty. D/w taped to covers, and generally in poor condition, but complete. Book has been left in damp conditions resulting in wrinkling of some pages, but no loss to any text or illustrations. Stock ref W1626. £10.00

Judge, C.W. and Potts, C.R. An Historical Survey of the Somerset and Dorset Railway. OPC, 1979. 135 pp. Track layouts and illustrations. Previous owner's insc. address label to ffep. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W3303. £14.00

Kichenside, Geoffrey. British Rail in Action. David and Charles, 1977. 96 pp. Laminated boards. Album of various motive power on BR. Boards lightly scuffed. Good. Stock ref W4071. £7.00

Kichenside, Geoffrey. (Editor). Diesels and Electrics in Action. David and Charles, 1976. 96 pp. Picture history of British Rail. Good in tatty d/w. Stock ref W775. £6.50

Larkin, Edgar. An Illustrated History of British Railways' Workshops. OPC, 1992. 184 pp. Loco., carriage and wagon building and maintenance from 1825 to the present day. Nr. fine in good, price-clipped d/w. Stock ref W4847. £24.00Maggs, C.G. Rail Centres: Bristol. Ian Allan, 1981. 128 pp. Many b/w plates. In-depth study of the railway scene in and around Bristol. Fine in good price-clipped d/w. Stock ref W1585. £8.00

Marsden, Colin J. Modern Railways Pictorial. Profile:4. Class 50s. Ian Allan, 1984. 39 pp. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W783. £5.00

Marsden, Colin J. and Fenn, Graham B. British Rail Main Line Diesel Locomotives. Yeovil, 1988. 240pp. Nr. fine in good d/w. Stock ref W4337. £25.00

Marsden, Colin. A Pictorial Record of the Diesel Shunter. OPC, 1981. 228 b/w plates. Good in good d/w. Stock ref W4331. £25.00

Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith. Bournemouth to Evercreech Junction. Middleton Press, 1993. 96 pp. Laminated boards. 1993 re-print. Many b/w photos and maps. Old price label to rear cover o/w good. Stock ref W3677. £10.00

Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith. Branch Line to Lyme Regis. Middleton Press, 1987. 96 pp. 120 b/w plates. Laminated boards. Vg. Stock ref W4714. £10.00

Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith. Branch Line to Wantage. The Wantage Tramway. Middleton Press, 2003. 96 pp. Nr. fine. Stock ref W5435. £10.00

Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith. South Coast Railways - Brighton to Worthing. Middleton Press, 1983. 124 b/w plates. Nr. fine. Stock ref W4907. £10.00

Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith. South Coast Railways - Chichester to Portsmouth. Middleton, 1985. 120 b/w plates. 1985 re-print. Laminated boards. Vg. Stock ref W4789. £7.50

Mitchell, Vic and Smith, Keith. South Coast Railways - Dover to Ramsgate including the Margate Sands Branch. Middleton Press, 1990. 120 b/w plates. Spine lightly faded. Nr. fine. Stock ref W5001. £7.50

Morrison, Brian. BR Diesel Cavalcade. Bradford Barton, undated. 28 pp. Card covers. Small price label to rear cover. Good. Price includes UK P & P. Stock ref W880. £4.50

Morrison, Brian. Diesels on the Regions. Western Region. OPC, 1984. 261 b/w plates. Vg. in good, price-clipped d/w. Stock ref 777. £12.00

Morrison, Gavin. Diesels on the Regions. London Midland Region. OPC, 1984. 237 b/w plates. Fine in scuffed d/w. Stock ref W753. £8.50

Oakley, Michael. BR Diesel Freight in the Era of Specialisation. Bradford Barton, undated. 48 pp. Linson covers. Good. Stock ref W841. £5.00

Oakley, Michael. Diesel Enthusiast's Pocket Guide 6. Wales and Borders. Bradford Barton, 1987 (Approx). 48 pp. Laminated card covers. Fine. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W2679. £4.50

Preedy Norman E. and Ford, H.L. BR Diesels in Close Up. Bradford Barton, undated. 96 pp. Vg. in good d/w. Stock ref W850. £10.00

Preedy, Norman E. Diesels on Eastern Region. Bradford Barton, 1975. 96 pp. Some damp staining. Binding loose o/w good in tatty d/w. Stock ref W774. £5.00

Preedy, Norman E.Diesels on Eastern Region. Bradford Barton, 1975. 96 pp. Good in good d/w. Stock ref W4589. £10.00

Rhodes, Michael. Diesels in South Wales. OPC, 1984. 191 b/w plates. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W755. £8.00

Scott-Lowe, Graham. Diesels and Electrics on Tour 1977. Peter Watts, 1980. 48 b/w plates. Laminated card covers. Good. Stock ref W4049. £5.00

Sharpe, G.W. Lineside Camera. Diesels in the Sixties. G.W. Sharpe, 1986. Not paginated. Laminated card covers. Rear cover grubby. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W5272. £4.50

Siviter, Roger. 50s to Exeter. Silver Link, 1992. 128 pp. Nov. 1992 re-print. Photos of class 50s on the L.S.W.R. route between Waterloo and Exeter St. Davids. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W749. £8.00

Siviter, Roger. Class 50s on the route from Waterloo to Exeter. Silver Link, 2001. 128 pp. Laminated card covers. Fine. Stock ref W120. £14.00

Siviter, Roger. Diesels and Semaphores. OPC, 1985. 179 b/w plates. Photo study of diesels set against traditional signals. Fine in tatty d/w. Stock ref W871. £10.00

Siviter, Roger. Settle and Carlisle Memories. Unicorn Books, 1990. 126 pp. The heyday of the line, and the transition to diesel traction. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W822. £10.00

Spencer Gilks, John. Dawn of the Diesels. SLP, 1998. 96 pp. First generation diesels. Fine in good price clipped d/w. Stock ref W135. £14.00

Turner, Steve. 25 Years of the 40s. Rail Photoprints, 1983. 72 pp. Laminated card covers. B/w pictorial album. Staples v. lightly rusted. Vg. Stock ref W5371. £8.00

Traction. April 1996. Warner Group, 1996. British periodical devoted to classic diesels and electrics. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W1340. £4.00

Traction. December 2000. Warner Group, 2000. British periodical devoted to classic diesels and electrics. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W1497. £4.00

Traction. February 2002. Warner Group, 2002. British periodical devoted to classic diesels and electrics. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W3513. £4.75

Traction. January 1996. Warner Group, 1996. British periodical devoted to classic diesels and electrics. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W1338. £4.00

Traction. January 1998. Warner Group, 1998. British periodical devoted to classic diesels and electrics. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W3509. £4.00

Traction. July 1998. Warner Group, 1998. British periodical devoted to classic diesels and electrics. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W3510. £4.00

Traction. June 1995. Traction Ltd, 1995. British periodical devoted to classic diesels and electrics. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W1335. £4.00

Traction. March 1996. Warner Group, 1996. British periodical devoted to classic diesels and electrics. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W1339. £4.00

Traction. March 1999. Warner Group, 1999. British periodical devoted to classic diesels and electrics. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W3511. £4.00

Traction. March 2003. Warner Group, 2003. British periodical devoted to classic diesels and electrics. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W3515. £4.75

Traction. September 2001. Warner Group, 2001. British periodical devoted to classic diesels and electrics. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W3512. £4.75

Traction. September 2002. Warner Group, 2002. British periodical devoted to classic diesels and electrics. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W3514. £4.75

Twells, H.N. LMS Miscellany Volume 1. OPC, 1982. 246 b/w plates. Good in good d/w. Stock ref W246. £18.00

Various. Diesel Locomotives. Anglo-American Council on Productivity, 1950. 51 pp. plus b/w plates. Card covers. Report of a visit to the USA in 1950 of a productivity team representing the Diesel Locomotive Industry. Ex-lib. Usual stamps. Small tear to top of spine. Good. Stock ref W2640. £6.00

Various. Diesel Locomotives. Ian Allan, 1962. 44 pp. Card covers. Ian Allan special on diesel locomotives. Slight fading to spine. Good. Stock ref W1299. £4.00

Various. Diesel Railway Traction. May 10 1940. Transport (1910) Ltd, 1940. 20 pp. Paper covers. Supplement to the Railway Gazette, published every fourth week. Staples rusted, covers worn. Good. Stock ref W1316. £4.00

Various. Great Western Railway Journal. No.14. Wild Swan, 1995. British Periodical. Good. Price includes UK postage. Stock ref W1464. £4.00

Various. Locomotives Illustrated 17. The Deltics. Ian Allan, undated. Monthly magazine. Tape repaired spine. Stock ref W1018. £5.50

More Locomotives Illustrated magazines in stock - please enquire

Various. Modern Railways Pictorial. Profile 1. High Speed Trains - IC 125. Ian Allan, 1983. British periodical. Good. Stock ref W1370. £5.00

Vaughan, John. This is Paddington. Ian Allan, 1982. 56 pp. Card covers. Short history of Paddington with many b/w illustrations. Front cover lightly rubbed, o/w good. Stock ref W3455. £6.00

Vaughan, J. Class 50s at Work. Ian Allan, 1986. 128 pp. Remains of small sticker to front fold of d/w. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W108. £12.00

Vaughan, J. The Power of the 50s. OPC, 1979. 239 b/w plates. Good in slightly torn d/w. Stock ref W748. £10.00

Vaughan, J. The Power of the HSTs. OPC, 1983. 242 b/w plates. Pictorial history of the HST. V. light creasing to ffep and half-title. Residue (non-sticky) across same. Vg. in worn d/w. Stock ref W3636. £14.00

Vaughan, John. Class 40s at Work. Ian Allan, 1981. 128 pp. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W134. £14.00

Vaughan, John. Diesels in the Duchy. Ian Allan, 1983. 112 pp. Album of diesels in Cornwall. Vg. in worn, price-clipped d/w. Stock ref W763. £12.00

Webb, Brian. The British Internal Combustion Locomotive 1894 - 1940. David & Charles, 1973. 120 pp. From the library of Sir William McAlpine. Vg in good d/w. Stock ref W4737. £18.00

Webb, Brian. The Deltic Locomotives of British Rail. David & Charles, 1982. 96 pp. Design, development and operation of the class. Vg in faded d/w. Stock ref W349. £12.00

Weekes, G. BR Diesel Miscellany 1. Bradford Barton, 1979. 96 pp. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W824. £10.00

Weekes, G. BR Diesels in Action 4. Bradford Barton, 1977. 96 pp. Good in worn, price-clipped d/w. Stock ref W844. £10.00

Weekes, G. BR Diesels in Action 5. Bradford Barton, 1980. 96 pp. Good in good d/w. Stock ref W796. £8.00

Whiteley, J.S. and Morrison, G.W. Profile of the 40s. OPC, 1981. 175 b/w plates. Laminated boards. Slight fading to spine and top corners of boards. Stock ref W853. £10.00

Whiteley, J.S. and Morrison, G.W. The Power of the 40s. OPC, 1978. 232 b/w plates. Light rubbing to bottom of front board. Boards lightly scuffed. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W737. £10.00

Whiteley, J.S. and Morrison, G.W. The Power of the Deltics. BCA, 1986. 190 b/w and colour plates. 1986 re-print. Vg. in good d/w. Stock ref W767. £15.00

Whiteley, John S. Diesels on the Regions. Eastern Region. OPC, 1984. 198 b/w plates. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W292. £12.00

Wikeley, Nigel and Middleton, John. Railway Stations. Southern Region. Peco, 1971. 181 pp. Pictorial survey of Souther stations. Light stain to rear end-paper o/w nr. fine in good d/w. Stock ref W5055. £10.00

Top of Page.