General Interest

Home

Search my Stock


Anvoner, S.: Solutions of Problems in Theory of Machines. London: Pitman, 1962. 492 pp. 1962 re-print. Textbook for H.N.C. engineering students, containing worked out examples of problems, and further problems for the student to figure out. Small previous owner's insc. and light staining to ffep. Edges of text block grubby. Corners lightly bumped. Covers rubbed, and spine faded and damaged top and bottom. Complete and in fair condition. No d/w. Stock ref W2896. £25.00

Anvoner, S.: Solutions of Problems in Theory of Machines. London: Pitman, 1964. 492 pp. 1964 re-print. Textbook for H.N.C. engineering students, containing worked out examples of problems, and further problems for the student to figure out. ffep has a section cut out diagonally across the top corner (Approx 95mm x 40mm) for unknown reasons. D/w has been price clipped front and back. Vg in good d/w. Stock ref W2895. £35.00

Automobile Association of South Africa.: Road Atlas and Touring Guide of Southern Africa. Johannesburg: AASA, 1974. 234 pp. Fourth edition re-print. Maps, tourist info, road laws, colour illustrations of flora and fauna etc. Corners lightly bumped. Split between rear board/backstrip - 4" at top and 2" at bottom. No loss. Worn but complete and in good condition. Stock ref W4582. £10.00

Avebury, The Right Hon. Lord: The Scenery of England and the Causes to Which it is Due. London: Macmillan and Co., 1904. 508 pp. 3rd edition. Work on the geology and geography of Great Britain. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Light foxing/staining to end-papers and pastedowns. Bottom corners bumped. Edges of text block slightly grubby. Good all round condition considering age. Stock ref W3844. £10.00

Barber, Thomas Walter.: The Engineer's Sketch Book. London: Spon, 1938. 355 pp. 6th edition. Containing nearly 3000 line drawings of mechanical movements, devices, appliances, contrivances and details. Boards Damp damaged and warped, as are end-papers and pastedowns. Last 10 pages have damp damage, surprisingly without loss. Light foxing to edges of text block. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W3995. £10.00

Barilla.: La Pasta. Storia, tecnologia e segreti della tradizione Italiana. Unknown: Barilla, 2000. 205 pp. Hard cloth covers. History, technology and secrets of the Italian tradition. In-house publication of the pasta manufacturer Barilla. All Italian text. Bottom corners slightly bumped o/w fine. Stock ref W2429. £12.00

Barton Hill History Group.: Barton Hill. Stroud: Tempus, 1999. 128 pp. Card covers. Historical photos. of the Barton Hill area of Bristol. Images of England series. Rear cover creased. Good. Stock ref W4584. £6.50

Bates, H.E.: The Darling Buds of May. London: The Book Club, 1958. 184 pp. Book club edition of the now famous original story of this English country family. Corners lightly bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block and paste-downs. Small ship out of bottom of text block, but no loss. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W2539. £5.00

Battson, R.K.: Period Ship Modelling. Hemel Hempstead: M.A.P., 1967. 80 pp. Card covers. Constructional notes, with 65 diagrams, on the making of an Elizabethan galleon. Good. Stock ref W2451. £5.00

Bayley, Thomas.: The Craft of Model Making. Leicester: Dryad Press, 1970. 103 pp. 7th edition. Model making techniques using a wide range of materials. ffep missing. Good in tatty d/w. Stock ref W3174. £4.00

Beal, Edward.: Building Paper Realism. London: Modelcraft, 1944. 12 pp. Paper covers. Includes colour sheet of examples of building papers. Covers detached. Edges tatty. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W4683. £3.00

Beazer, Cyril H. G.: Random Reflections of a West Country Craftsman. Bath: Beazer, 1981. 158 pp. Story of Beazer Homes, the now defunct house builder. Vg. in good d/w. Stock ref W4005. £5.00

Bevan, Thomas.: The Theory of Machines. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1964. 621 pp. 1964 impression. Textbook for engineering students. V. light tape marks to end-papers. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W2897. £8.50

Big Chief I-Spy.: I-Spy Antique Furniture. London: News Chronicle, undated. 48 pp. Small booklet from the popular (when we were young) I-Spy series. Covers grubby, torn and mostly parted from booklet. Staples rusted. Title page grubby. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W4232. £2.50

Binns, G.D., Nelson, J. I'A. and Thompson, E.: Knight's Building Regulations. London: Charles Knight & Co., 1966. (Approx). 369 pp. plus index. Building Regulations manual. Bulk of manual approx. 1965/66, but with supplements dated 1970. Each section has a divider with tab index. Contained in a loose leaf binder. Please contact me for further information regarding dates. Light rubbing to rear board. Light foxing to registration form at front of manual. Vg. Stock ref W4235. £195.00

Blaxland Stubbs, S.G. (Editor).: The New Electrical Encyclopedia. London: Waverley Book Co.,undated. 1768 pp. in four volumes. Covering all aspects of electricity from production to domestic use. Corners bumped and edges lightly rubbed. Good, no d/ws. Stock ref W2899. £35.00

Bloch, Herbert.: The Bombardment of Monte Cassino. (February 14-16, 1944). Montecassino: Unknown, 1976. 46 pp. Laminated card covers. Account of the bombardment of the famous abbey, and its subsequent reconstruction. Scarce. Vg. Stock ref W3126. £8.50

Boddington, David.: Radio Control Primer. Kings Langley, M.A.P., 1976. 128 pp. Linson covers. 3rd impression. Previous owner's address label to front cover. Small insc. to title page. Covers worn. Edges of text block grubby. Good. Stock ref W3841. £4.00

Braddock, B.A.: The Campaigns in Egypt and Libya. 1940 - 1942. Aldershot: Gale and Polden, 1964. 184 pp. Card covers. Various maps and one fold-out. Covers slightly yellowed. Good. Stock ref W1307. £20.00

Bristol Junior Chamber.: The Bristol Heritage Walk. Bristol: Bristol Junior Chamber, 1984. 16 pp. plus fold-out map at rear. Laminated card covers. Guide to a walk around Bristol taking in 39 historical landmarks. Good. Stock ref W3881. £2.50

British Dental Association.: The Advance of the Dental Profession. London: BDA, 1979. 289 pp. plus 16 b/w plates. A centenary history of the British Dental Association. Previous owner's insc. to ifc. Vg. in worn, price-clipped d/w. Stock ref W3994. £15.00

British Standards Institution.: Wrought Steels. (Bars, Billets and Forgings). London: B.S.I., 1955. 226 pp. Linson covers. Wrought steels in the form of bars, billets and forgings up to 6 in. ruling section for automobile and general engineering purposes. Small previous owner's insc. and stamp to ifc, o/w good. Stock ref W3754. £6.00

Brooke-Little, J.P.: An Heraldic Alphabet. London: Macdonald, 1973. 224 pp. Glossary of heraldic terms. Nr. fine in nr. fine price-clipped d/w. Stock ref W3770. £15.00

Brooke-Little, J.P.: Royal Heraldry. Beasts and Badges of Britain. Derby: Pilgrim Press, 1981. 24 pp. Card covers. Light foxing to intro. page, o/w good. Stock ref W4569. £5.00

Broome, John.: Tarzan Lord of the Jungle. DC Comics No. 233. New York: DC Comics, 1974. 98 pp. Paper covers. Tarzan comic, featuring "Tarzan and the Lion Man" amongst others. Front cover partly detached. Worn. Stock ref W4499. £2.00

Buckland, W.W.: A Manual of Roman Private Law. Cambridge: University Press, 1953. 434 pp. 1953 re-print. Corners bumped and boards showing signs of wear. Light foxing to edges of text block. Good in tatty, price-clipped d/w. Stock ref W4223. £22.00

Bulwer Lytton, Sir Edward.: The Last Days of Pompeii/The Pilgrims of the Rhine. London: George Routledge, 1854. 492 pp. (Approx). Combined volume of these two works. Front internal hinge partly detached and rear weak.Edge of text block grubby. Edges of boards worn. Endpapers grubby. Previous owner's address label to ifc, and signature to ffep. Some staining to end-papers. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W3079. £40.00

Butler, Cliff. (Compiled by).: Manchester United Official Yearbook 1994. Manchester: MUFC, 1994. 176 pp. Card covers. Good. Stock ref W4541. £5.00

Caldwell, Harry R. and Caldwell, John C.: South China Birds. Shanghai: Hester May, 1931. 447 pp. plus many b/w and six colour plates. In-depth study of the birds of South China. Light spotting to page edges and endpapers. Front board is slightly bowed, and the hinge is becoming separated. Small ink stamp to ffep. Bump to top edge of front board, and one or two minor blemishes to covers and spine. Complete and in good condition. No d/w. Stock ref W2575. £130.00

Camm, F.J. (Editor).: Newnes Engineer's Reference Book. London: Newnes, 1949. 1608 pp. 3rd edition. Revised and enlarged by 300 additional pages and 29 new subjects. Vg. in tatty d/w. Stock ref W4233. £12.00

Cardus, Neville.: The Roses Matches 1919 - 1939. London: Souvenir Press, 1983. 520 pp. plus 16 pp b/w plates. 1983 re-print. Compilation of news reports by the author (then reporting for the Manchester Guardian) on the matches played between Lancashire and Yorkshire during the inter-war years. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. D/w spine faded. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W4514. £6.00

Carling, T.E.: The Complete Book of Drink. London: Practical Press, 1951. 208. pp. A guide to the buying, storing, service and selling of all alcoholic liquors. V. light foxing to edges of text block. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Good in v. tatty d/w. Stock ref W4583. £8.50

Chapman, W.A.J.: Workshop Technology. Part 1. An Introductory Course. London: Edward Arnold, 1953. 303 pp. 1953 re-print. Basics of workshop practice for the mechanical engineer. Covers worn. Binding loose and corners bumped. Some biro markings but no loss. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W2395. £8.00

Charles, Ray and Ritz, David.: Brother Ray. London: Macdonald & Janes, 1979. 340 pp. plus b/w plates. Ray Charles' autobiography. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W3896. £10.00

Charteris, Leslie.: Call for the Saint. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1948. 253 pp. Two adventures featuring Simon Templar. Boards faded and stained. Bumped top and bottom. ffep missing. Edges of text block dusty and lightly foxed. Poor but complete. No d/w. Stock ref W3753. £5.00

Charteris, Leslie.: Saint Overboard. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949. 320 pp. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W1322. £7.00

Charteris, Leslie.: The Saint goes West. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. 191 pp. 1952 re-print. Light foxing to edges of text block. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W1321. £5.00

Chepstow Chamber of Commerce and Trade.: A Guide to Chepstow. Chepstow: C.C.C.T., 1973. (Approx). 40 pp. Pictorial card covers. Nr. fine. Stock ref W3974. £3.50

Clark, Arthur.: The Wye Valley and the Royal Forest of Dean. Ross-on-Wye: Wyedean Tourist Board, 1959. (Approx). 132 pp. Card covers. 10th edition. Official guide of the Wyedean Tourist Board. Folded map at rear. Book has been covered in plastic, leaving some tape marks and residue to covers and inside covers. Small chip to front cover. Good. Stock ref W3900. £3.50

Clark, Arthur.: The Wye Valley and the Royal Forest of Dean. Ross-on-Wye: Wyedean Tourist Board, 1969. 128 pp. Card covers. 21st edition. Official guide of the Wyedean Tourist Board. Folded map at rear. Covers rubbed. Good. Stock ref W3901. £4.00

Clegg, Cyril.: Friend in Deed. London: Stone & Cox, 1958. 160 pp. plus colour and b/w plates. Story of the Refuge Friend in Deed Life Assurance and Sick Fund Friendly Society. Light damp staining to boards and end-papers. Some v. light internal staining without loss. Spine faded. Corners bumped. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W3794. £6.00

Collier, Basil.: The Battle of Britain. London: Batsford, 1962. 183 pp. plus 47 b/w plates. Ex-lib. Usual stamps and labels. Binding loose. Book has been covered in clear film and taped down at edges resulting in messy tape marks to pastedowns and end-papers. Tatty in tatty d/w. Stock ref W3772. £5.00

Crosse, Mary V.: The Premature Baby. London: Churchill, 1957. 242 pp. including 40 b/w plates. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W3787. £10.00

Davies, Howell. (Editor).: The South American Handbook 1933. London: Trade and Travel Publictions Ltd., 1933. 610 pp. plus fold-out map. Card covers. Guide to South America covering South and Central America, Mexico and Cuba. Some previous owner's marks in pen to one page. Covers faded o/w good. Stock ref W3891. £15.00

De Carle, Donald.: De Carle's Watch and Clock Encyclopedia. London: N.A.G., 1978. 307 pp. 1978 re-print. Antiquarian/Technical/Commercial. Over 3000 entries and 1400 illustrations. Previous owner's address label to ffep. Good in good d/w. Stock ref W3135. £20.00

Delderfield, Eric R.: The Lynmouth Flood Disaster. Exmouth: E.R.D. Publications, 1985. 160 pp. Card covers. Square bound. The full story with 4 maps and 50 pictures. Rear cover creased and slightly grubby, o/w good. Stock ref W3864. £5.00

Derry, T.K.: The United Kingdom Today. London: Longman, 1970. 247 pp. 2nd edition. A survey of British Institutions. Ex-lib. ffep removed. Title page stamped and has one felt pen mark. Previous owner's insc. to front pastedown. Edges of text block lightly foxed. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W3805. £5.00

Dimbleby, Richard.: Elizabeth our Queen. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953. 188 pp. plus b/w and colour plates. Account of the period leading up to and around the coronation of the Queen. Light foxing to edge of text block. Vg. in worn/torn d/w. Stock ref W3776. £6.00

Dower, Kenneth Gandar.: The Spotted Lion. London: Heinemann, 1937. 331 pp. plus b/w plates. Adventures of a big game hunter in Africa. End-papers and title page water stained, without loss. Boards curled and worn. One plate detached. Hinges split front and rear. Generally worn but complete. No d/w. Stock ref W3803. £15.00

Draper, Derryck.: Bedfordshire. Living Memories. Salisbury: Frith Book Co., 2002. 120 pp. Scenes from around Bedfordshire from the Francis Frith collection. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W4498. £12.00

Dunning, Martin.: English Country Houses. Salisbury: Frith Book Co., 2000. 120 pp. English country houses from the Francis Frith collection. Small dent to front of d/w, o/w nr. fine in good d/w. Stock ref W4497. £15.00

Dutton, Benjamin.: Navigation and Nautical Astronomy. Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1942. 516 pp. 7th edition. A textbook on navigation and astronomy prepared for the instruction of midshipmen at the US Naval Academy. Covers worn and faded. Edges of text block, end-papers and pastedowns grubby and lightly foxed. Complete and in good condition. No d/w. Stock ref W3769. £20.00

Dutton, Bertha, P.: Let's Explore Indian Villages Past and Present. No.1. - Santa Fe Area. New Mexico: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1962. 56 pp. Light card covers. Small tear to bottom of spine. Light fading around cover edges. Library stamp to title page. Good. Stock ref W4717. £7.50

Ellis, Chris. (Editor).: Airfix Magazine. London: Airfix, Various. Various issues. July and September 1967, August and November 1968. November issue covers missing. (£2.00). Price each. Stock ref W3365. £3.50

Faber, Oscar.: Constructional Steelwork Simply Explained. London: O.U.P., 1946. 128pp. 2nd edition. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W3796. £6.00

Field, George.: A Grammar of Colouring. London: Lockwood & Co., 1875. 224 pp. plus 48 pp. book listings at rear. Theory of colour as applied to decorative painting and the arts. Boards and spine detached as one. Spine poor. Edges of embossed covers frayed and faded. One or two pages detached but present. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W3076. £40.00

Fitzgerald, Maurice H.: The Story of Bristol Cathedral. London: Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1936. 80 pp. plus sepia plates. Light foxing to end-papers and small chip to rear board, o/w good. Stock ref W3759. £7.00

Ford, Henry.: Today and Tomorrow. London: Heinemann, 1926. 281 pp. Follow up to "My Life and Work". Light rubbing to extremities. Backstrip lightly faded. Previous owner's name stamp to title page, irc, and bottom edge of text block.Title page neatly repaired. Light foxing to end-papers, prelims, and edges of text block. End-papers browned. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W4516. £12.00

Froude, James Anthony.: English Seamen in the Sixteenth Century. London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1928. 164 pp. Lectures delivered at Oxford during the Easter terms 1893 - 94. Boards worn. Light foxing to endpapers and pastedowns. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Pencil annotations throughout. Good. Stock ref W3842. £4.00

Funcken, Fred and Funcken, Liliane.: L'Uniforme et les Armes des Soldats de la Guerre 1914 - 1918. Volume 1. Infanterie - Blindes - Aviation. Unknown: Casterman, 1970. 156 pp. Laminated boards. Masses of colour illustrations by the well known military artists. Hand-written dedication to half-title. V. light scuffing to boards. Good. Stock ref W4731. 25.00

Funcken, Fred and Funcken, Liliane.: L'Uniforme et les Armes des Soldats de la Guerre 1914 - 1918. Volume 2. Cavalerie - Artillerie - Genie - Marine. Unknown: Casterman, 1971. 156 pp. Laminated boards. Masses of colour illustrations by the well known military artists. V. light scuffing to boards. Good. Stock ref W4732. £25.00

G.E.C.: Propellor Fans. Colchester: G.E.C., 1949. 4 pp. Colour brochure listing specifications of fans. Hole punched. Edges tatty and covers slightly grubby, without loss. Good. Stock ref W4225. £3.50

Gardner, Don.: Exploring Snowdonia and North Wales. Aberystwyth: Cambrian News Ltd., undated. 112 pp. Light card covers. Guide detailing 16 car trips with maps and photographs. Covers lightly creased and rubbed. Good. Stock ref W3921. £4.00

Gardner, Don.: Exploring West Wales. Tenby: H.G. Walters, undated. 108 pp. Light card covers. Guide detailing 18 car trips with maps and photographs. Covers lightly creased and rubbed. Small chip to spine. Good. Stock ref W3906. £4.00

Gardner, Don.: Vagabond Guide to Aberystwyth and Borth. Aberystwyth: Cambrian News Ltd., mid 70s. (Approx). 89 pp. Card covers. Guide detailing 11 car trips with maps and photographs. Good. Stock ref W3882. £4.00

Gardner, Don.: Vagabond Guide to Cardigan & Tivyside. Aberystwyth: Cambrian News Ltd., mid 70s. (Approx). 89 pp. Card covers. Guide detailing 7 car trips with maps and photographs. Covers v. lightly creased. Good. Stock ref W3883. £5.00

Gartmann, Heinz.: Man Unlimited. London: Scientific Book Club, 1955 (approx). 221 pp. plus b/w plates. Technology's challenge to Human Endurance. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winsten. Boards worn and faded along top edge. Light foxing/dust staining to edges of text block. D/w tatty. Worn but complete. Stock ref W3806. £5.00

Gibberd, Frederick.: The Architecture of England from Norman Times to the Present Day. London: The Architectural Press, 1945. 48 pp. 6th impression. From the library of the S.C.B.D. (?) in Handel Street. Stamped as such, with two further library stamps. V. light damage to bottom corner of rear pastedown, without loss. V. light fowing to endpapers. Covers worn. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W3947. £3.50

Gibbon, Edward.: The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Vol.2. London: Methuen, 1905/8. 530 pp. plus 40 page Methuen catalogue at rear. Book dated 1905 and catalogue August 1908. Light foxing to endpapers and page edges. V. light u/lining to some text. Previous owner's insc. to end-papers. Corners bumped. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W2530. £15.00

Goldman, Albert.: The Lives of John Lennon. Londn: Bantam Press, 1988. 719 pp. including b/w plates. Huge work on this 20th century icon. Good in good d/w. Special postal rates will apply to this item. Stock ref W3987. £15.00

Graham, Eleanor.: The Making of a Queen. (Victoria at Kensington Palace). London: Jonathan Cape, 1940. 333 pp. The story of the transition from "Little Vicky" into the Queen of England. Bookplate to ffep. Light foxing to endpapers and edges of text block. Good in worn, slightly torn price-clipped d/w. Stock ref W3843. £7.00

Gregory, Sir Richard and Hadley, H.E.: A Manual of Mechanics and Heat. London: Macmillan, 1923. 309 pp. Foxing to endpapers and pastedowns. Binding loose. Good. Stock ref W1319. £4.00

Hackett, James.: The Way of Haiku. Tokyo: Japan Publications Inc., 1969. 256 pp. plus colour and b/w plates. Compilation of previously published 'Haiky Poetry' in four volumes. Binding loose in a couple of places, o/w good in tatty, price-clipped d/w. Stock ref W3892. £10.00

Haire, Norman. (Editor).: Encyclopaedia of Sexual Knowledge. London: Encyclopaedic Press, 1944. 544 pp. 8th cheap edition. How they did it 60 years ago.Corners and top/bottom of backstrip lightly bumped. Boards lightly rubbed. Vg. No d/w. Stock ref W4237. £10.00

Hardy, Clive.: Around Newark. Salisbury: Frith Book Co., 2001. 88 pp. Laminated card covers. Photographs of Newark from the Francis Frith collection. Nr. fine. Stock ref W4495. £8.50

Harvie, Christopher. (Editor).: Industrialisation & Culture 1830 - 1914. London: Macmillan, 1970. 460 pp. Open University publication. Collection of readings in association with course work in the Humanities. Rubber stamped in several places (South Berkshire College of F.E.) and yellowed around edges.Good in tatty d/w. Stock ref W2900. £12.00

Hayward, Charles H.: Staining and Polishing. London: Evans Brothers, 1978. 214 pp. 14th printing. Wood finishing techniques. Good in faded d/w. Stock ref W3977. £9.00

Heaton, Peter.: Motor Yachting and Boating. London: Pelham Books, 1973. 320 pp. plus 86 b/w plates. Introduction to the hobby. Foxing to edges of text block and one or two page edges without loss. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W3750. £8.50

Hendrie, William F. (Compiler).: Bo'ness. The Fair Town. Stroud: Tempus, 1998. 128 pp. Card covers. Pictorial history sub-titled "Images of Scotland". V. light dog-earing. V. light crease to bottom corner of rear cover. Light rubbing to top edge of rear cover. Good. Stock ref W4576. £8.00

Hobbs, Edward W.: Easy Furniture Building. London: Cassell & Co., 1953. 153 pp. Laminated pictorial boards. DIY woodwork projects. Top of spine chipped. Binding slightly cocked.Covers and spine lightly faded and top of spine chipped. Good. Stock ref W3976. £6.00

Hollins, Holly.: The Tall Ships are Sailing. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1982. 192 pp. Account of the Cutty Sark Tall Ships Races. Vg. in good d/w. Stock ref W4525. £10.00

Houston, Tom.: The Five Pound Look. London: Travel Book Club, undated. 284 pp. How to work yur way around the world on £5.00. Interesting. Corners lightly bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W3855. £5.00

Hunter, John and Ralston, Ian.: The Archaeology of Britain. London: Routledge, 2002. 328 pp. Pictorial card covers. 2002 re-print. An introduction from the Upper Palaeolithic to the Industrial Revolution. Tiny biro mark to rear cover, o/w vg. Stock ref W3852. £25.00

Hutton, W.: Go Continental - by Car. London: Iliffe, 1959. 168 pp. An Autocar book. Holiday motoring in Europe. Good in good d/w. Stock ref W3773. £7.50

Ingham, Edward and Thirkell, C.H.: Boilers, Fittings and Design. Sheffield: The Bennett College, undated. 351 pp. One of the publications of the Bennett College Refernece Library. Corners bumped, and some foxing. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Fold-out at rear torn but without loss. Generally loose but complete and in good condition. Stock ref W2521. £15.00

Institution of Mechanical Engineers.: The Institution of Mechanical Engineers Journal. June 1953. London: I.M.E., 1953. 22 pp. Covers creased and edges slightly tatty. Good. Stock ref W4228. £4.00

Iskander, Zaky.: Brief History of Pharaonic Egypt. Cairo: Ghareeb Printing House, 1975. 160 pp Light card covers. Light spotting to rear cover and spine, and front cover slightly faded. Good. Stock ref W3749. £7.00

Johnston & Bacon.: The Scottish Clans and their Tartans. Edniburgh: Johnston & Bacon, 1975. 69 pp. plus 96 colour illustrations of tartans and brief history of each. Vg. in good price-clipped d/w. Stock ref W3802. £8.00

Johnstone, James.: An Introduction to Oceanography. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1928. 368 pp. plus 3 fold-outs at rear. Ex. Beechen Cliff School library with usual stamps and stickers. Corners bumped. Boards lightly worn. Binding slightly cocked. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W3840. £12.00

Kainh, H.: Novum Testamentum. Oxford: University Press (Typographeo Academico) , 1830 (MDCCCXXX). 696 pp. Greek text with latin preface. Covers worn and rubbed at extremities. Corners lightly bumped. Peacock marbled end-papers and pastedowns. Boards worn. Light foxing to blanks at beginning and end of text block. Some very light foxing internally, to one or two pages, and some very light annotations alongside text. Very tight binding. Good. Stock ref W3984. £75.00

Kelly's Directories.: 1973 Buyers Guide to Bodybuilders and Semi-Trailer Manufacturers. Kingston-upon-Thames: Kelly's Directories, 1973. 175 pp. Laminated boards. Trade guide for commercial vehicle bodybuilders. One or two light chips to front board. Rear board bumped at top corner. Good. Stock ref W4567. £12.00

Khayyam, Omar.: Rubaiyat. London: G. Harrap, 1928. 92 pp. 1928 re-print. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Spine perished. Front board almost completely detached. Several small holes through front cover, and two areas that have been attacked (mice by the look of it). Edges rubbed, and binding loose. Pages yellowed with age. Holes through ffep and half-title. Extremely tatty. Stock ref W3077. £10.00

Lane, Rev. Arthur C.: Illustrated Notes on English Church History. Vol 1. From Earliest Times to Dawn of Reformation. London: S.P.C.K., 1893. 277 pp. plus 10 pp. book listings at rear. Front internal hinge split. End-papers and pastedowns foxed. Boards and spine faded. Corners bumped and pages yellowed with age. Previous owner's insc. to ifc. Worn but complete. Stock ref W3078. £8.00

Large, David and Round, Frances.: Public Health in Mid-Victorian Bristol. Bristol: Bristol University, 1974. 23 pp. plus 4 b/w plates. Card covers. Local history published by the Bristol Branch of the Historical Association. V.light fading around spine. Good. Stock ref W3907. £4.00

Lee, Stan and Ditko, Steve.: Marvel Masterworks. The Amazing Spiderman. Vol.1. Exeter: Pedigree, 1997. 247 pp. Printed boards. Re-prints of The Amazing Spiderman Nos.1-10 and Amazing Fantasy No.15. First U.K. edition. Limited edition No. 600. Spine slightly rubbed, o/w fine. No d/w. Stock ref W2436. £12.00

Leonard Capper, P. and Fisher Cassie, W.: The Mechanics of Engineering Soils. London: Spon, 1969. 309 pp. Technical work for civil engineers. Light foxing to edge of text block. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Good in slightly torn grubby d/w. Stock ref W2901. £14.00

Lewitt, E.H.: Thermodynamics Applied to Heat Engines. London: Pitman, 1957. 828 pp. 5th edition. Text book covering the syllabuses of the B.Sc. (Eng) and I.Mech.E. Exams in this subject. No ffep. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W3129. £10.00

Longhurst, Henry.: Adventure in Oil. London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1959. 286 pp. History of the British Petroleum Company up to 1959. Good in tatty d/w. Stock ref W4231. £18.00

Lord, J. and Munns, D.J. (Editors).: Atlas of the Breeding Birds of the West Midlands. London: Collins, 1970. 276 pp. Published on behalf of the West Midland Bird Club. Vg in slightly worn d/w. Stock ref W4572. £6.00

Mackenzie, Emma Rose.: Tales of the Heather. Inverness: Mackenzie, 1894. 251 pp. 2nd enlarged edition.Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Light foxing to end-papers and pastedowns. Boards and spine worn and rubbed at extremities. Corners bumped. Light spotting to front board. Binding loose in places. Generally worn but complete. Scarce. Stock ref W4500. £75.00

Mackilligin, Robert and Pick, Christopher.: The Bisichi Story. London: Bisichi Mining, 1994. 126 pp. including b/w and colour plates. Story of the Bisichi Mining Co. up to 1994. Nr. fine. No d/w. Stock ref W3800. £15.00

Marcus, Henry S.: Planning Ship Replacement in the Containerization Era. Lexington: Lexington Books, 1974. 135 pp. Study on containerization and ship-building subsidies. Vg, no d/w. Stock ref W3929. £22.00

Marcy, Peter T.: Eighteenth Century Views of Bristol and Bristolians. Bristol: Bristol University, 1966. 24 pp. plus 4 b/w plates. Card covers. Local history published by the Bristol Branch of the Historical Association. V.light crease across top corner of front cover. Good. Stock ref W3880. £4.00

Martin, Edward and Pickard, Bill. (Editors).: 600 Years of Bristol Poetry. Bristol: Arts & Leisure Committee, 1973. 88 pp. Marbled boards. Nr. fine. Stock ref W3918. £10.00

Martindale, L.: A Woman Surgeon. London: Victor Gollancz, 1951. 253 pp. Boards faded and rubbed at extremities. Corners lightly bumped. Light foxing throughout. Scarce book on what was at the time an unusual subject. Good. Stock ref W3771. £40.00

Masse, H.J.L.J.: The Cathedral Church of Bristol. London: George Bell, 1910. 112 pp. Card covers. 2nd revised edition. A description of the cathedral and a brief history of the Episcopal See. Backstrip slightly faded and chipped at top. Good. Stock ref W3869. £6.00

Mathias, Peter.: The First Industrial Nation. London: Methuen, 1983. 493 pp. Paperback. 2nd edition. Sub-titled 'An Economic History of Britain 1700 - 1914'.Covers lightly creased. Light foxing to half-title. Date written in biro at top of ifc. Rubber stamped in a couple of places. (Department of Arts and Languages Oxford College of F.E.). V. slight dog-earing to top of first few pages. Good. Stock ref W2904. £5.00

McCann, E. Armitage.: Ship Model Making. Volume 2. How To Make a Model of the American Clipper Ship. New York: Norman W. Henley, 1926. 150 pp. plus 14 pp. adverts. 86 illustrations. Two fold-out plans contained in pocket at rear of book. End-papers yellowed. Bookseller's sticker to ifc. Covers damp damaged at some time, resulting in white spotting, but no wrinkling. Spine faded. Previous owner's address label to end-paper. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W3134. £18.00

McGrory, David.: Coventry Past & Present. Stroud: Sutton, 2001. 125 pp. Comparative views of Coventry then and now. Published for WH Smith. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W4520. £20.00

McNaught, L.W.: Nuclear Weapons & Their Effects. London: Brassey's Defence Publishers, 1984. 136 pp. Laminated boards. Brassey's Battlefield Weapons Systems & Technology Series Volume IV. Bottom corners lightly bumped. Boards lightly scuffed and v. slight yellowing of page edges, o/w vg. Stock ref W4437. £30.00

McOwan, Gavin.: The Essential History of West Bromwich Albion. Swindon: Headline Publishing (For WH Smith), 2002. 320 pp. History of WBA until 2002. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W4501. £10.00

Medlicott, W.N.: The Coming of War in 1939. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1963. 31 pp. Card covers. Historical Association publication. Good. Stock ref W3779. £3.00

MESAS.: Model Engineering Supplies And Services Ltd. St.Helens: MESAS, undated. 162 pp. Card covers. Model engineering catalogue. Good. Stock ref W3114. £4.00

Montgomery, John C. & Margaret Jane Suydam: America's Baby Book. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. 457 pp. plus b/w plates. Boards and spine have light edgewear and soiling. Boards lightly bumped. V. light foxing to end-papers and pastedowns. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W3959. £15.00

Moulton, R.G.: Scale Models. April 1970. Hemel Hempstead: MAP, 1970. British hobby magazine. Fair. Stock ref W3366. £2.50

Moulton, R.G. (Compiled by).: Model Aero Engine Encyclopaedia. Hemel Hempstead: M.A.P., 1968. 208 pp. Model aero engine manual. Slight foxing to ffep and title page, o/w good in tatty d/w. Scarce. Stock ref W2551. £55.00

Needham, Dennis.: Exmoor. Salisbury: Frith Book Co., 2002. 120 pp. Laminated card covers. Photographs of Newark from the Francis Frith collection. Nr. fine. Stock ref W4496. £8.50

Nernst, W.: The New Heat Theorem. London: Methuen 1926. 281 pp. Early technical work on thermodynamics. Small previous owner's insc to ffep. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W1320. £40.00

Newbury District Council.: Newbury District Official Guide. Newbury: Newbury District Council, 1986. (Approx). 140 pp. Laminated card covers. Nr. fine. Stock ref W3975. £8.00

Nohain, Jean and Caradec, F.: Le Petomane. London: Souvenir Press, 1967. 64 pp. Story of the man famed for his anal trumpetry. Covers partly detached from text block. A few pages detached but present. Page edges grubby and front cover creased. Split at bottom join of front cover/spine. Worn. Stock ref W3862. £8.00

North, J.D.K. and Nanson, E.M.: The Medical Interview and Examination of the Patient. Auckland: University of Auckland, 1973. 184 pp. Light card covers. Comb bound. Set questions used in diagnosing medical problems. V. small tear to top of front cover, and ink stain to bottom edge of cover and title page. Good. Stock ref W3798. £8.00

Norton, F.H.: Refractories. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1949. 782 pp. 3rd edition. 2nd impression. Many illustrations and diagrams. Light crease through first few pages. No loss.Vg. No d/w. Stock ref W3792. £30.00

Oakden, Ralph. (Editor).: Guildford - A Residential Centre. Guildford: Corporation of Guildford, 1939. 58 pp. 10th edition. Official guide to the Corporation of Guildford. Hinges worn. Covers worn. Both maps present in pocket at rear, but in a very distressed state. Backstrip partly detached. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W4004. £3.50

Oliphant, C.P. and Ray, Verne M.: Howard W. Sams Color TV Training Manual. Indianapolis: Sams, 1966. 223 pp. Card covers. 2nd edition, 3rd impression. Colour TV reference and study guide. Bottom of spine chipped, o/w good. Stock ref W3766. £12.00

Ormea, G.B.: La Teoria e la Pratica Nelle Costruzioni. (The Theory and Practice of Construction). Milan: Hoepli, 1943. 581 pp. 756 illustrations plus fold-outs. Light card covers. Volume 2. Elements of Civil, Rural and Industrial construction. Italian construction theory covering buildings of all sorts including residential, sports buildings, cemeteries, and farms. Printed on low grade paper. (War-time economy?). Edges of text block foxed and tatty due to poor guillotining. Front cover partly detached at join with spine. Covers grubby. Contents un-marked. All Italian text. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W3795. £25.00

Palmer, Sutton.: Surrey Water Colours. London: A. & C. Black, 1931. Sixteen colour plates with tissue guards. Front cover almost completely detached and chipped along inner edge. . Foxing/staining to end-papers and pastedowns. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W3854. £4.00

Parker, David.: Wiltshire Churches. Salisbury: Frith Book Co., 2001. 121 pp. Laminated card covers. Photographs of Wiltshire Churches from the Francis Frith Collection. Good. Stock ref W3748. £6.00

Parker, John Henry.: Glossary of Architecture. London: John Henry Parker, 1850. 3 Vols. Vol.1. Text. 528 pp. Vol.2. Part one 136 plates. Vol.2. Part two plates 137 - 264 plus 47 pp. index. 5th enlarged edition. 1700 woodcuts. A Glossary of terms used in Grecian, Roman, Itlian and Gothic architecture. All three vols. corners lightly bumped. All three re-cased in original embossed boards. Boards lightly scuffed. Small chip to spine of Vol.2. Part two. Good. Stock ref W3081. £160.00

Parkinson, A.C.: A First Year Engineering Drawing covering the First National Certificate Course in Mechanical Engineering. London: Pitman, 1944. 174 pp. Stiff board covers. Second edition with minor revisions. Basics of engineering drawing. Profusely illustrated. Fold-outs present. Corners v. lightly bumped. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W1311. £12.00

Partridge & Cooper.: Specimens of Type. London: Partridge & Cooper, 1925. 248 pp. Book of type-faces presented to customers of Partridge and Cooper, illustrating styles of type-face. Some pages (blanks?) at rear have been removed for reasons unknown. Boards worn and rubbed at extremities. Corners lightly bumped. Unusual publication. Good. Stock ref W3985. £20.00

Pascoe, Michael.: The Clifton Guide. Bristol: Redcliffe Press, undated. 56 pp. Card covers. Light fading and small chip to spine. Covers rubbed. Good. Stock ref W3922. £8.00

Patterson, Austin M.: A German-English Dictionary for Chemists. New York: John Wiley, 1962. 541 pp. Stiff card boards. 3rd edition. Vg. Stock ref W4461. £10.00

Peek, Francis.: The English Church, The Priest, and the Altar. London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1897. 60 pp. plus b/w plates. Part of this book originally appeared in the "Contemporary Review" as a criticism upon a book called "Sacerdotalism". Boards bumped. End-papers and edges of text block foxed. Binding separated in a couple of places. Tissue guard between frontispiece and title page foxed and has a 1" tear in the middle. Complete and in fair condition. Extremely scarce. Stock ref W3778. £20.00

Perritt, Henry H.: Civil Rights in the Workplace. Second Edition. Volume 2. New York: Wiley, 1995. 345 pp. Employment Law Library. Fine. No d/w. Stock ref W4540. £50.00

Pipes, Louis A.: Applied Mathematics for Engineers and Physicists. New York: McGraw Hill, 1946. 618 pp. Text-book intended to illustrate the use of mathematical analysis in technical problems. Ex-lib. (Westinghouse Technical Information Service). Two labels to ifc, and rubber stamp to ffep. Corners lightly bumped, and some light rubbing to extremities. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W4207. £25.00

Podenzani, Nino.: Villa D'Este. Cernobbio: Villa d'Este, 1965. 86 pp. with tipped-in colour plates. Story of this beautiful villa on the shores of Lake Como. Yapp paper wraps pasted to boards (as issued), resulting in slight curling to edges of wrapper. Wraps rubbed and front outer edge has some discolouration. Small light coloured stain to bottom corner of front pastedown. No loss. Good. Stock ref W3950. £8.00

Pooley, D.J.: West Country Rivers. London: Yachting Monthly, 1965. 20 pp. Stiff boards. Revised edition 1965. The yachtsman's pilot for the South-West coast of England. Charts drawn by Jack H. Coote. V. light foxing to end-papers. Corners lightly bumped, and one or two small stains to covers, without loss. Good. Stock ref W3747. £15.00

Prout, Ebenezer.: Harmony: Its Theory and Practice. London: Augener Ltd., 1913. 342 pp. 31st impression. Manual of musical theory. Previous owner's insc. to ffep, and preface page. Light foxing to title page and last page. End-papers and pastedowns discoloured. Rear board split away from end-paper. Stamp to front end-paper. Boards faded and rubbed at extremities. Worn but complete. Stock ref W3848. £7.00

Pugh, Alan. (Editor).: Robot Sensors. Volume 2 - Tactile and Non-Vision. Bedford: IFS Publications Ltd., 1986. 326 pp. Small stamp to ifc and rear end-paper creased o/w vg. in good d/w. Stock ref W3758. £20.00

Quinlan, Ray.: Canal Walks South. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1992. 182 pp. Laminated card covers. Walking tours along the canals of Southern England and Wales. Good. Stock ref W3988. £5.00

Redpath, Brown & Co. Ltd.: Structural Steelwork. Edinburgh: Redpath Brown, 1928. 546 pp. Handbook of steelwork showing specs. of many types of girder, struts and beams. End-papers and pastedowns grubby. Previous owner's insc. to ifc. and rear of half-title. Handwritten date to ffep. Top and bottom of spine bumped. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W4245. £8.50

Rees, David.: Walks in the Taff Valley. Newport: Starling Press, 1975. 72 pp. Card covers. Remains of price sticker to front cover, o/w good. Stock ref W3863. £5.00

Reid, P.R.: Colditz. The Colditz Story and The Latter Days. London: B.C.A., 1973. 622 pp. 1973 re-print. Two classic escape stories in one volume. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W2428. £9.00

Reid, R.D.: Some Buildings of Mendip. Unknown: The Mendip Society, 1979. 67 pp. Card covers. Historical notes on buildings in the Mendip area. Covers rubbed. Light dog-earing to bottom corner. Good. Stock ref W3916. £5.00

Rhys DaviBuddhism: Being a Sketch of the Life and Teachings of Gautama, The Buddha. London: Committee of General Literature and Education, 1880. 256 pp. Embossed boards. Oneds, T.W.: of the Non-Christian Religious Systems series. Shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. Fold out map present but creased and slightly torn on one edge. Covers/spine partly detached but not apparent externally. Very small white mark to spine and rear cover. Previous owners' insc. to rear of map. Generally loose but complete and in fair condition. Stock ref W2439. £25.00

Riley, Norman.: Some British Moths. London: Penguin Books, 1944. 32 pp. plus 16 colour plates. Pictorial boards. Binding loose, and spine badly damaged. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W3954. £3.50

Rivington, John. (Publisher).: The Old Man's Rambles. London: Rivington, 1852. 404 pp. New edition. Anecdotes written in the first person, with a religious leaning. Embossed boards faded and bumped. Split at join of front cover and spine. Endpapers and boards grubby and lightly foxed. Front board partly detached from text block. Small insc. in ink to front pastedown. One page has a narrow strip torn off down one edge, without loss. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W3760. £3.00

Roberts, A.M.: Mechanical Tests for Engineering Materials. London: The Draughtsman's Publ. Co.,1935. 96 pp. Paper covers. Staples rusted and rust has stained pages. Centre pages detached. Covers tatty and almost completely detached. Contents complete. Stock ref W2522. £7.00

Rodway, Jeannie.: Fine Lettering, Illuminating & Heraldry. London: Winsor and Newton, 1960. 47 pp. Card covers. Rear cover marked and backstrip faded. Good. Stock ref W4269. £8.00

Rogers, Alan.: This Was Their World. London: BBC, 1972. 284 pp. Accompanied the BBC programme of the same name, originally broadcast in 1972. Light spotting to end-papers. Good in good d/w. Stock ref W4566. £5.00

Roosevelt, Eleanor.: You Learn by Living. London: Hutchinson's, 1961. 190 pp. Life experiences of Eleanor Roosevelt. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W3837. £12.00

Rossnagel, W.E.: Handbook of Rigging for Construction and Industrial Operations. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. 383 pp. Third edition. Many line drawings and b/w illustrations. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Two small stamps on imprint page. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W2751. £20.00

Rowe, Dave.: Texture Modelling. Seaton: Peco, undated. 20 pp. Paper covers. Guide to the creation of life-like models of buildings. Good. Stock ref W3360. £1.50

Royal Armoured Corps.: The Royal Armoured Corps Tank Museum. Tanks of Other Nations. Germany. Wareham: R.A.C., 1973. 52 pp. Sub-titled "An Illustrated Record of the Development of Armoured Fighting Vehicles". Guide book from the Tank Museum in Wareham, Dorset. Stained and wrinkled due to damp damage throughout, surprisingly with little loss. Centre pages detached but present. Poor. Stock ref W3948. £2.00

Sarfatti, Margherita G.: The Life of Benito Mussolini. London: Butterworth, 1925. 352 pp. Translated from the Italian by Frederic Whyte, with a preface by Mussolini himself. Foxing to edge of text block. Heavy foxing to half-title and index pages. Edge of spine rubbed at front, and small tear at top of spine. Corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W3083. £25.00

Schmitt, Bernadotte E.: The Origins of the First World War. London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1958. 26 pp. Card covers. Historical Association publication. Good. Stock ref W3780. £3.00

Scott, Sir Gilbert.: Lectures on the Rise and Development of Mediaeval Architecture. London: John Murray, 1879. Vol.1. 365 pp. Vol.2. 347 pp. Both vols. heavy foxing to end-papers and title pages. Corners lightly bumped. Small chip to rear (internal) hinge vol. one. Pastedowns and end-papers appear to have been professionally replaced. Previous owner's insc. to ffep both volumes. Profusely illustrated. Good. Stock ref W3082. £150.00

Scott, Sir Walter.: The Waverley Novels. Edinburgh: Cadell, 1830-31. 4 volumes of the Waverley Novels comprising Vols. 1 and 2 Waverley or 'Tis Sixty Years Since, and 7 and 8 Rob Roy. All in about the same condition being:- boards rubbed and spine faded. Foxing to edges of text block and end-papers. All complete and in fair condition. Price for all four volumes. Stock ref W3781. £35.00

Scott, T.H. and Stokoe, W.J. (Compilers).: Wild Flowers of the Wayside and Woodland. London: Frederick Warne, 1962. 359 pp. plus 80 colour plates. 1962 re-print. A guide to wild flowers.Beautifully illustrated. Backstrip and edges of boards faded o/w good. Stock ref W3874. £8.50

Sharlin, Harold I.: The Making of the Electrical Age. From the Telegraph to Automation. London: Abelard-Schuman, 1963. 248 pp. The history of electricity. Part of the Life of Science Library. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. V. light staining to edge of text block. D/w is price-clipped, and has 3.5" x 1.5" section missing from front bottom edge. Vg. in tatty d/w. Stock ref W4438. £25.00

Shorter, A.H., Ravenhill, W.L.D. and Gregory, K.J.: Southwest England. London: Nelson, 1969. 340 pp. plus 55 b/w plates at rear of book. Regions of the British Isles series. Colour fold-out map present at rear of book. Geological study of the South West of England. Ex-lib. Usual stamps and labels. Vg. in good d/w. Stock ref W4198. £10.00

Smeed, Vic. (Editor).: The Encyclopedia of Military Modelling. London: Octopus Books, 1981. 192 pp. Modelling techniques for military modellers. Fair in tatty d/w. Stock ref W3205. £4.00

Smith, A.S.D.: Welsh made Easy. First Part. Wrexham: Hughes & Son, 1925. 111 pp. Light card covers. Welsh language self-instructor. Covers faded and lightly marked o/w good. Stock ref W3890. £7.00

Smith, Graham.: Smuggling in the Bristol Channel 1700 - 1850. Newbury: Countryside Books, 1994. 176 pp. Laminated card covers. Rear cover slightly creased at top corner, o/w vg. Stock ref W2700. £8.00

Smollett, T.: The History of England from the Revolution to the Death of George the Second. (Designed as a Continuation of Mr. Hume's History). London: Unknown, 1812. 510 pp. Vol.4. Front and rear covers and ffep detached but present. Spine still attached. Spine and covers badly worn. Main text block intact and in surprisingly good condition. Stock ref W2526. £10.00

Soelberg, Jan.: Amateur Electronics. Unknown: Unknown, 1973. 347 pp. Pictorial boards. 1973 re-print. Translation of original text. Basic principles of electronics. Good. Stock ref W1318. £12.00

Southey, Robert.: The Life of Nelson. London: George Routledge and Sons, 1886. 281 pp. Corners bumped and covers faded. Foxing/staining to endpapers and pastedowns. Bookplate to ifc. Good. Stock ref W3927. £5.00

Spence-Jones, H.D.M.: The Dean's Handbook to Gloucester Cathedral. London: J.M. Dent, 1913. 116 pp. plus b/w plates. History of Gloucester Cathedral. Binding loose and boards faded. V. light foxing to endpapers. Good. Stock ref W3761. £4.00

Stacey, Frank.: The Government of Modern Britain. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968. 419 pp. University students' text-book. Ex-lib. with usual stamps and labels. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W3838. £10.00

Stead, Philip John.: The Police of Paris. London: Staples Press, 1957. 224 pp. History of the Parisienne police force. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Boards slightly damaged. Good in tatty d/w. Stock ref W3839. £8.00

Stedmond, Kay.: St. Mary's School Calne 1873 - 1986. Nailsworth: Hathaway, 1986. (approx). 224 pp. Laminated card covers. Locally published history of this respected Wiltshire school. Nr. fine. Stock ref W2574. £10.00

Step, Edward.: Wayside and Woodland Trees. London: Frederick Warne, undated. 182 pp. A pocket guide to British Trees. Colour and b/w plates. Corners lightly bumped. Backstrip faded. Previous owner's insc. to ifc. Light foxing to endpapers and title page. Good. Stock ref W3873. £15.00

Stevenson, Robert Louis.: A Child's Garden of Verses. London: Longmans Green, 1920. 155 pp. Pocket edition of this not uncommon publication. Embossed front cover. Spine rubbed top and bottom. Corners bumped. No d/w. Good. Stock ref W2549. £12.00

Taylor, Christopher.: Roads and Tracks of Britain. London: Dent, 1979. 210 pp. plus b/w plates. History of roads since prehistoric times. Small dent to top of spine, o/w fine in good (price clipped) d/w. Stock ref W2531. £10.00

Taylor, F. Noel.: The Main Drainage of Towns. London: Charles Griffin, 1927. 297 pp. plus plates and fold-outs. 2nd edition. Technical work on the design and construction of sewers. Slight yellowing of end-papers. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Light foxing to edges of text block. Top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W3133. £30.00

Thome, Otto. W.: Text-Book of Structural and Physiological Botany. London: Longmans, Green, 1877. 479 pp. Early text-book. Fold-out map pasted to title page. A couple of small tears to map but no loss. Sellotape stains to both pastedowns and end-papers, from previous covering. Previous owner's bookplate to ifc. Light foxing and staining to end-papers and half title. Boards dust soiled. Good tight copy. Stock ref W3080. £15.00

Thompson, George Edwin.: St. Jude's and its Neighbourhood. Bristol: Unknown, 1988. 32 pp. Paper covers. The story of St. Jude's, Bristol. Small sticker mark to rear cover. Good. Stock ref W3911. £3.00

Titchmarsh, Peter, Helen and David.: The Complete Cotswolds. Norwich: Jarrold, 1980s. (Approx). 128 pp. Laminated card covers. Motoring trips in the Cotswolds with maps and photographs. One of the Jarrold 'White Horse' series. V. slight fading to covers. Good. Stock ref W3888. £5.00

Titchmarsh, Peter, Helen and David.: West Wales by Car. Book 1. Norwich: Jarrold, 1980. (Approx). 32 pp. Laminated card covers. Motoring trips in Wales with maps and photographs. One of the Jarrold 'White Horse' series. V. slight fading to top of rear cover. Good. Stock ref W3884. £4.00

Turner, E.: Superb Buildings. Unknown: Red Balloon, 1989. 61 pp. Card covers. Re-print of 1929 publication. Basically a brochure of Cardiff bulding company E. Turner & Sons. Contains a short history of the company and b/w plates of prominent buildings in Cardiff. Covers slightly grubby, internally very clean. Stock ref W4222. £8.50

Unknown.: Ancient Port - Modern Resort. Plymouth 1973. Plymouth: Frank Bottom, 1973. 100 pp. Card covers. Good. Stock ref W4474. £8.00

Unknown.: Austin-Healey Sprite Mark 1 Workshop Manual. Cowley: B.M.C., undated. Not paginated. Official ORIGINAL workshop manual with a difference. (AKD 4884). This is a bound book, not the loose leaf binder format in which these manuals usually appear. Separate note inside as follows:-' "Regret condition of book but we almost had to dig it up. Probably the only one in British Leyland" (signature not discernible) No.4. Stores, Norspath Road, Cowley, Oxford'. Corners bumped. Covers grubby. Front cover chipped. Contents clean.(i.e. no grubby mechanic's fingerprints). Light fading to covers. Complete and in good condition. Extremely scarce. Stock ref W 3931. £85.00

Unknown.: Boring Mill Operation for the Operator and Works Manager. Unknown: Webster and Bennett, undated. 76 pp. Card covers. Landscape format. Operation of the Webster and Bennett Series DH and EH boring mills. Spiral bound. a few pages detached but present. Biro insc. to ifc. Covers grubby, and a couple of greasy marks internally, o/w good.. Stock ref W2935. £6.00

Unknown.: British Standard Specification for Machine Cut Gears. London: B.S.I., 1940. 47 pp. 15 fold out charts at rear. Amendments neatly pasted into book. Embossed boards. Light rubber stamp to front cover. (Westinghouse Brake and Signal Co.) Corners lightly bumped. Nr. fine. Stock ref W2445. £7.50

Unknown.: British Steam Specialities Ltd. Leicster: B.S.S. Ltd., 1946. 356 pp. Catalogue C35R. Manufacturer's catalogue of steam traps, valves, separators for exhaust and live steam, feed water heaters, steam and power pumps, for use in general engineering, heating, and ventilation work. Still has receipt attached to ifc. Good. Stock ref W935. £12.00

Unknown.: Criccieth Official Guide. Sixth Edition. Criccieth: Criccieth Urban District Council: undated. 112 pp. Light card covers. Fold-out map at rear. Rubbing to extremities of spine. Front cover v. lightly creased. Top and bottom of spine chipped. Good. Stock ref W4471. £10.00

Unknown.: Dunlop & Ranken Ltd. Iron & Steel Catalogue. Leeds: Dunlop & Ranken, 1932. 158 pp. Iron & Steel stockholders catalogue. Section at rear containing various blueprints of trusses and girders etc. Thumb index. Covers almost completely detached. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W2448. £4.00

Unknown.: Esci - Ertl 1992 Model Kits. Dyersville: Ertl, 1992. 48 pp. Light card covers. Catalogue of model kits ranging from figures, cars, and trucks to aircraft and engines. Good. Stock ref W3113. £2.50

Unknown.: Gweddi Gyffredin. London: Unknown, 1887. Not paginated. Llyfr Gweddi Gyffredin, A .Gweinyddiad Y Sacramentau, A Deddfau A Defodau Eraill Yr Eglwys, Yn Ol Arfer Eglwys Loegr ORCommon prayer book, administration of the statements, and other laws and customs of the church, according to true tradition of the church of England. Boards worn. Front board almost detached from text block. Rear end-paper and pastedown chipped. Backstrip has large chip at top, and 2" tear from bottom of strip heading toward rear board. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W4234. £8.50

Unknown.: Harley Davidson 2001 Genuine Motor Accessories and Genuine Motor Parts. Milwaukee: Harley-Davidson, 2001. 720 pp. Card covers. Parts and accessories catalogue. Good. Stock ref W1329. £20.00

Unknown.: Historic Houses and Castles. London: Index Publishers, 1960. 60 pp. Card covers. Large format. Listing of properties in Great Britain and Northern Ireland. Staples rusted. V. light damp damage to bottom edges of book, without loss. Light creasing across bottom corner. Good. Stock ref W3853. £3.00

Unknown.: Hobby's Annual 1991. No.21. London: Swisscross, 1991. 240 pp. Paper covers. 21st anniversary edition. Modelmakers catalogue. Includes price list. Good. Stock ref W3105. £4.00

Unknown.: Isle of Man Official Guide Book 1951. Douglas: Isle of Man Publicity Board, 1951. 96 pp. Light card covers. Light rubbing to spine. Staples rusted. Good. Stock ref W4473. £12.00

Unknown.: Kendal & South Westmorland Official Guide. Gloucester: British Publishing Company Ltd., 1970. (Approx). 88 pp. Card covers. Fold-out map at rear. Good. Stock ref W4470. £10.00

Unknown.: Kent Street by Street. Basingstoke: AA Publishing, 2001. 444 pp. Laminated card covers. Kent street map, which includes Biggin Hill, Grays, Orpington, Rye and Tilbury plus others. Nr. fine. Stock ref W4521. £8.00

Unknown.: Knaresborough Official Guide. Knaresborough: Knaresborough Joint Publicity Council, undated. 44 pp. Card covers. Light rubbing to spine. Covers slightly grubby. Good. Stock ref W4472. £4.50

Unknown.: Manual of Firemanship. Book 5 Ladders and Appliances. London: H.M.S.O., 1997. 148 pp. Light card covers. Sixth impression. Covers v. slightly grubby, o/w unmarked. Vg. Stock ref W4493. £8.00

Unknown.: Mechanical World Year Book. 1941. Unknown: Unknown, 1941. 512 pp. (approx). Printed boards. Masses of engineering/mechanical information. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W2432. £7.50

Unknown.: Model Engineer & Modelling. Hemel Hempstead: Argus, 1990. 90 pp. Paper covers. Souvenir guide to the Model Engineer & Modelling Exhibition during their diamond jubilee year. Crease across top corner throughout, but no loss. V. small tear to top of first few pages. Good. Stock ref W3033. £3.00

Unknown.: Official Catalogue of Swiss Watch Repair Parts. Soleure: Vogt-Schild, 1949. Parts catalogue of Swiss watch spares. Loose leaf binder. Vg. Stock ref W1317. £15.00

Unknown.: Spare Parts List for INA Universal Milling Machine. Shipley: Parkinson, undated. 22 pp. Card covers. Landscape format. Rubber stamped V.P.L. MACHINE SHOP on cover and three pages but no loss. Biro insc. to title page. Apart from one or two greasy marks (no loss) contents good. Stock ref W2933. £8.00

Unknown.: Stuart Models. 1989/90. Cheddar: Stuart Models, 1989. 56 pp. Laminated card covers. Stuart models catalogue. Parts and accessories for the range of model beam engines. Good. Stock ref W1331. £4.00

Unknown.: The Town Woodhouse A.E.4. Radial Drilling, Boring, Tapping and Studding Machine. Brighouse: Town Woodhouse, undated. 41 pp. Linson covered boards. Operating and maintenance instructions for this machine. Covers and some pages grubby (this book has actually been used in an engineering workshop). Small tear to one page. Good. Stock ref W2931. £8.50

Unknown.: The Town Woodhouse E.G. Girder Radial Drilling Machines. Brighouse: Town Woodhouse, undated. 39 pp. Linson covered boards. Operating and maintenance instructions for this machine. Covers and some pages grubby (this book has actually been used in an engineering workshop). Light foxing to pastedowns. Good. Stock ref W2932. £8.50

Unknown.: Tottenham Hotspur. London: THFC, 1981. 20 pp. Paper covers. Official programme for the FA Cup sixth round tie between Spurs and Exeter City, on March 7th 1981. Vg. Stock ref W4510. £4.50

Usborne, Ann.: A Portrait of Islington. London: Tunnacliffe, 1981. 64 pp. Card covers. Landscape format. Line drawings of various buildings of interest in Islington. Light yellowing around page edges. Remains of price sticker to rear cover. Very light dog-earing to bottom corner, resulting in light crease across corner of rear cover. Good. Stock ref W4538. £7.00

Valentine and Sons.: The 'Uniquefold' Map of Devon. Dundee: Valentine & Sons, 1948. (Approx). Fold-out map of Devon. Folded size 6" x 7" opening out to 14" x 18". Actual map is 14" x 12". Full colour showing places of interest in Devon. Reproduced from a British Railways map. Two small holes at junction of folds. Some marking to covers. Rubbing at extremities. Good. Stock ref W3886. £5.00

Various.: Fleckney and Saddington Parish Magazine. Leicester: Unknown, 1961. Not paginated. A snippet of village life in the 60s. Good. Stock ref W2474. £2.00

Various.: Outside the Gate. Memories of St. Jude's 2. Bristol: Unknown, Unknown. 32 pp. Paper covers. Reminiscences of previous inhabitants of St. Jude's, Bristol. Small sticker mark to rear cover. Good. Stock ref W3910. £2.00

Various.: Outside the Gate. Memories of St. Jude's. Bristol: Unknown, Unknown. 32 pp. Paper covers. Reminiscences of previous inhabitants of St. Jude's, Bristol. Small sticker mark to rear cover. Good. Stock ref W3909. £2.00

Various.: Somerset & West. Crewkerne: Stasima Ltd., 1977. 40 pp. Paper covers. Lifestyle magazine for the West Country. Contains 3 page article about a visit the the East Somerset Railway at Cranmore. Interesting period ads. Light spotting to rear cover o/w good. Stock ref W3034. £4.00

Various.: The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons. London: Bloomsbury, 1990. 102 pp. Cartoons about cats.... A few small marks to end-papers o/w fine in good d/w. Stock ref W3933. £4.50

Various.: Ulster for your Holiday. Belfast: Ulster Tourist Development Association, 1936. 312 pp. Pictorial card covers. Official publication of the Ulster Tourist Development Association. Map of central Belfast creased with one small tear, without loss. Map at rear torn across two thirds of its width, but could be repaired. 1" split at top and bottom of front cover/spine. Yapp covers lightly creased at edges. Generally complete and in good condition. Stock ref W4204. £7.00

Various.: Waffen Revue. Schwabisch Hall: Verlag Schwend, 1991. 160 pp. Light card covers. No.s 80 and 81 of this specialist arms and artillery periodical. Good. Price each. Stock ref W3949. £6.50

Von Daniken, Erich.: According to the Evidence. London: Souvenir Press, 1977. 348 pp. November 1977 re-print. More proof of man's extraterrestrial origins. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W4506. £7.00

Walford, Edward.: The Life of the Earl of Beaconsfield. London: Frederick Warne, 1881. 192 pp. 2nd edition. Biography. Covers worn. Corners bumped. End-papers grubby. Biro mark to rear end-paper. V. light foxing to one or two pages. Fair. Stock ref W3992. £10.00

Walker, J.D.: Applied Mechanics. London: English Universities Press, 1961. 475 pp. Technical College series. Applied mechanics for national certificate. ffep missing. Light rubbing to top and bottom, and spine faded. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W2898. £8.50

279. Ward, Thomas Humphry. (Editor).: The English Poets. Vol.2. Ben Johnson to Dryden. London: Macmillan, 1887. 496 pp. Selection of work by English poets. Edges of text block grubby. Foxing/staining to endpapers and pastedowns. Corners bumped and some rubbing to extremities. Front cover marked. Good. Stock ref W3870. £8.00

Warnock, F.V.: Strength of Materials. London: Pitman, 1958. 136 pp. Eighth edition re-print. Text-book covering the syllabuses of the B.Sc (Eng), I.C.E. and I. Mech. E. examinations in the subject. Corners lightly bumped and light rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W4206. £15.00

W Warring, Ron.: Small Boat Manual. London: Stanley Paul, 1963. 371 pp. plus b/w plates. Ex-lib. ffep missing. Pocket stuck to front pastedown. V. light foxing to rear pastedown and edges of text block. Good in good d/w. Stock ref W3777. £7.00

Watson, Higel.: The Story of Airsprung. 1870s to 1990s. Unknown: Unknown, 1997. 73 pp. Pictorial boards. History of the Airsprung Group commissioned to celebrate its 125th anniversary. Includes letter from Stephen Yates, Group Marketing Director. Edge of rear cover bumped in two places, o/w vg. Stock ref W3846. £12.00

Webb, John.: John Webb (Swindon) Ltd. Building Materials and Timber Merchants. Swindon: Webb, 1963. 771 pp. Catalogue No.1 of building materials etc. Covers everything from nails to bricks to tools to kitchens to taps to toilets etc. Great piece of sixties nostalgia. A couple of v. light annotations to index, without loss. Covers and end-papers grubby. Covers worn and bumped. Binding cocked. Well used but complete. Stock ref W4585. £22.00

Weekly Film News.: Meet Frankie Laine. London: Weekly Film News, undated. (Approx. late 50s). 99 pp. Paper covers. Small fanzine type magazine. Pictures, interviews and other info. on Frankie Laine. Covers worn with light tearing/creasing. Covers starting to separate from bottom of spine. Contents good. Stock ref W4508. £3.50

Welch, F.B.A. and Crookall, R.: British Regional Geology. Bristol and Gloucester District. London: H.M.S.O., 1948. 99 pp. Paper covers. 2nd edition. Publication of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Geological Survey and Museum. Fold-out present at rear. Covers grubby. Rear cover and last three pages stained. Lightly dog-eared. Front cover has v. small tear to bottom edge, and 1" tear at junction with spine. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W3952. £4.50

Welldon Finn, R.: The Domesday Inquest. London: Longmans Green, 1966. 201 pp. Third impression. Story of the actual writing and construction of the Domesday Book. Part of the Domesday studies series. Light spotting to page edges o/w nr. fine in good d/w. D/w price clipped. Stock ref W2576. £15.00

Welldon Finn, R.: The Eastern Counties. London: Longmans Green, 1967. 231 pp. Follow-up to the Liber Exionensis. Part of the Domesday studies series. Fine. D/w has small tear to top of front cover. D/w spine slightly faded and price clipped. Stock ref W2548. £12.00

Welldon Finn, R.: The Liber Exoniensis. London: Longmans Green, 1964. 172 pp. Modern version of the earliest surviving product of the Domesday inquest. Part of the Domesday studies series. Fine. D/w has small tear at base of spine, which is slightly faded. D/w price clipped. Stock ref W2547. £12.00

West, Allen.: Electric Motor Control Gear. Brighton: Allen West, 1960. 65 pp. Catalogue of electric motor control gear fo A.C. Squirrel-Cage and Slip-Ring motors up to 25 Horse-Power. Light foxing to end-papers and pastedowns. Back board slightly curled. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W3833. £8.50

Westinghouse.: Pneumatic Control in Industry. London: Westinghouse, 1955. 24 pp. Card covers. Hole punched, o/w good. Stock ref W906. £8.00

Whitaker, Jerry C.: The Electronics Handbook. Beaverton: Technical Press, 1996. 2575 pp. Laminated boards. Electronics reference book. Black marker pen mark across bottom of text block. Covers lightly scuffed. Backstrip partially unstuck from text block resulting in slight looseness of binding. Good. *Special postal rates will apply to this item* Stock ref W3829. £35.00

White, Dan.: A History of Musgrave. The First 125 Years. Cork: Musgrave, 2001. 144 pp. Story of Ireland's largest grocery distribution group, and cash & carry operator. Fine in vg. d/w. Stock ref W2410. £25.00

Whittock, Martyn.: Wiltshire Place-Names. Newbury: Countryside Books, 1997. 160 pp. Laminated card covers. The origin and meaning of place names in Wiltshire. Vg. Stock ref W4441. £10.00

Wilkinson, D. and Squire, N. (Editors).: Water Engineer's Handbook 1973. London: Fuel & Metallurgical Journals Ltd, 1973. 411 pp. Information for water authorities' employees. Spine slightly faded o/w good. Stock ref W3782. £8.00

Wills, Garry.: John Wayne. The Politics of Celebrity. London: Faber & Faber, 1997. 380 pp. plus b/w plates. Investigating John Wayne's lasting appeal. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W3155. £17.00

Wood, Donald.: Bolton Abbey. The Time of my Life. Bolton Abbey: Donald Wood, 1996. 159 pp. Laminated card covers. 3rd. edition. Reminiscences of life in Bolton Abbey. Signed by author. Nr. fine. Stock ref W4136. £9.00

Wood, Margaret.: Map Reading for Schools. London: Harrap, 1965. 65 pp. 4th edition revised. School text book. Some light wear to extremities.Light chipping to top and bottom of spine. Covers slightly grubby. Book bowed due to exposure to damp conditions without damage. Goos. Stock ref W4002. £8.00

Yerbury, F.R. (Editor).: Modern Homes Illustrated. London: Odhams, 1947. 320 pp. plus 72 pp. period ads. Manual of modern living. Binding slightly loose. Corners bumped. Light foxing to end-papers and pastedowns. Edges of text block grubby. Worn but complete. Stock ref W3835. £7.00

Top of Page