General Interest
Anvoner, S.: Solutions of Problems in Theory of Machines. London:
Pitman, 1962. 492 pp. 1962 re-print. Textbook for H.N.C. engineering students,
containing worked out examples of problems, and further problems for the student
to figure out. Small previous owner's insc. and light staining to ffep. Edges
of text block grubby. Corners lightly bumped. Covers rubbed, and spine faded
and damaged top and bottom. Complete and in fair condition. No d/w. Stock
ref W2896. £25.00
Anvoner, S.: Solutions of Problems in Theory of Machines. London:
Pitman, 1964. 492 pp. 1964 re-print. Textbook for H.N.C. engineering students,
containing worked out examples of problems, and further problems for the student
to figure out. ffep has a section cut out diagonally across the top corner
(Approx 95mm x 40mm) for unknown reasons. D/w has been price clipped front
and back. Vg in good d/w. Stock ref W2895. £35.00
Automobile Association of South Africa.: Road Atlas and Touring Guide
of Southern Africa. Johannesburg: AASA, 1974. 234 pp. Fourth edition
re-print. Maps, tourist info, road laws, colour illustrations of flora and
fauna etc. Corners lightly bumped. Split between rear board/backstrip - 4"
at top and 2" at bottom. No loss. Worn but complete and in good condition.
Stock ref W4582. £10.00
Avebury, The Right Hon. Lord: The Scenery of England and the Causes
to Which it is Due. London: Macmillan and Co., 1904. 508 pp. 3rd
edition. Work on the geology and geography of Great Britain. Previous owner's
insc. to ffep. Light foxing/staining to end-papers and pastedowns. Bottom
corners bumped. Edges of text block slightly grubby. Good all round condition
considering age. Stock ref W3844. £10.00
Barber, Thomas Walter.: The Engineer's Sketch Book. London:
Spon, 1938. 355 pp. 6th edition. Containing nearly 3000 line drawings of mechanical
movements, devices, appliances, contrivances and details. Boards Damp damaged
and warped, as are end-papers and pastedowns. Last 10 pages have damp damage,
surprisingly without loss. Light foxing to edges of text block. Tatty but
complete. Stock ref W3995. £10.00
Barilla.: La Pasta. Storia, tecnologia e segreti della tradizione
Italiana. Unknown: Barilla, 2000. 205 pp. Hard cloth covers. History,
technology and secrets of the Italian tradition. In-house publication of the
pasta manufacturer Barilla. All Italian text. Bottom corners slightly bumped
o/w fine. Stock ref W2429. £12.00
Barton Hill History Group.: Barton Hill. Stroud: Tempus,
1999. 128 pp. Card covers. Historical photos. of the Barton Hill area of Bristol.
Images of England series. Rear cover creased. Good. Stock ref W4584. £6.50
Bates, H.E.: The Darling Buds of May. London: The Book Club,
1958. 184 pp. Book club edition of the now famous original story of this English
country family. Corners lightly bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block
and paste-downs. Small ship out of bottom of text block, but no loss. Good,
no d/w. Stock ref W2539. £5.00
Battson, R.K.: Period Ship Modelling. Hemel Hempstead: M.A.P.,
1967. 80 pp. Card covers. Constructional notes, with 65 diagrams, on the making
of an Elizabethan galleon. Good. Stock ref W2451. £5.00
Bayley, Thomas.: The Craft of Model Making. Leicester: Dryad
Press, 1970. 103 pp. 7th edition. Model making techniques using a wide range
of materials. ffep missing. Good in tatty d/w. Stock ref W3174. £4.00
Beal, Edward.: Building Paper Realism. London: Modelcraft,
1944. 12 pp. Paper covers. Includes colour sheet of examples of building papers.
Covers detached. Edges tatty. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W4683. £3.00
Beazer, Cyril H. G.: Random Reflections of a West Country Craftsman.
Bath: Beazer, 1981. 158 pp. Story of Beazer Homes, the now defunct
house builder. Vg. in good d/w. Stock ref W4005. £5.00
Bevan, Thomas.: The Theory of Machines. London: Longmans,
Green & Co., 1964. 621 pp. 1964 impression. Textbook for engineering students.
V. light tape marks to end-papers. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W2897. £8.50
Big Chief I-Spy.: I-Spy Antique Furniture. London: News Chronicle,
undated. 48 pp. Small booklet from the popular (when we were young) I-Spy
series. Covers grubby, torn and mostly parted from booklet. Staples rusted.
Title page grubby. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W4232. £2.50
Binns, G.D., Nelson, J. I'A. and Thompson, E.: Knight's Building Regulations.
London: Charles Knight & Co., 1966. (Approx). 369 pp. plus index.
Building Regulations manual. Bulk of manual approx. 1965/66, but with supplements
dated 1970. Each section has a divider with tab index. Contained in a loose
leaf binder. Please contact me for further information regarding dates. Light
rubbing to rear board. Light foxing to registration form at front of manual.
Vg. Stock ref W4235. £195.00
Blaxland Stubbs, S.G. (Editor).: The New Electrical Encyclopedia.
London: Waverley Book Co.,undated. 1768 pp. in four volumes. Covering
all aspects of electricity from production to domestic use. Corners bumped
and edges lightly rubbed. Good, no d/ws. Stock ref W2899. £35.00
Bloch, Herbert.: The Bombardment of Monte Cassino. (February 14-16,
1944). Montecassino: Unknown, 1976. 46 pp. Laminated card covers.
Account of the bombardment of the famous abbey, and its subsequent reconstruction.
Scarce. Vg. Stock ref W3126. £8.50
Boddington, David.: Radio Control Primer. Kings Langley,
M.A.P., 1976. 128 pp. Linson covers. 3rd impression. Previous owner's address
label to front cover. Small insc. to title page. Covers worn. Edges of text
block grubby. Good. Stock ref W3841. £4.00
Braddock, B.A.: The Campaigns in Egypt and Libya. 1940 - 1942.
Aldershot: Gale and Polden, 1964. 184 pp. Card covers. Various maps and one
fold-out. Covers slightly yellowed. Good. Stock ref W1307. £20.00
Bristol Junior Chamber.: The Bristol Heritage Walk. Bristol:
Bristol Junior Chamber, 1984. 16 pp. plus fold-out map at rear. Laminated
card covers. Guide to a walk around Bristol taking in 39 historical landmarks.
Good. Stock ref W3881. £2.50
British Dental Association.: The Advance of the Dental Profession.
London: BDA, 1979. 289 pp. plus 16 b/w plates. A centenary history
of the British Dental Association. Previous owner's insc. to ifc. Vg. in worn,
price-clipped d/w. Stock ref W3994. £15.00
British Standards Institution.: Wrought Steels. (Bars, Billets and
Forgings). London: B.S.I., 1955. 226 pp. Linson covers. Wrought steels
in the form of bars, billets and forgings up to 6 in. ruling section for automobile
and general engineering purposes. Small previous owner's insc. and stamp to
ifc, o/w good. Stock ref W3754. £6.00
Brooke-Little, J.P.: An Heraldic Alphabet. London: Macdonald,
1973. 224 pp. Glossary of heraldic terms. Nr. fine in nr. fine price-clipped
d/w. Stock ref W3770. £15.00
Brooke-Little, J.P.: Royal Heraldry. Beasts and Badges of Britain.
Derby: Pilgrim Press, 1981. 24 pp. Card covers. Light foxing to intro.
page, o/w good. Stock ref W4569. £5.00
Broome, John.: Tarzan Lord of the Jungle. DC Comics No. 233.
New York: DC Comics, 1974. 98 pp. Paper covers. Tarzan comic, featuring "Tarzan
and the Lion Man" amongst others. Front cover partly detached. Worn.
Stock ref W4499. £2.00
Buckland, W.W.: A Manual of Roman Private Law. Cambridge:
University Press, 1953. 434 pp. 1953 re-print. Corners bumped and boards showing
signs of wear. Light foxing to edges of text block. Good in tatty, price-clipped
d/w. Stock ref W4223. £22.00
Bulwer Lytton, Sir Edward.: The Last Days of Pompeii/The Pilgrims
of the Rhine. London: George Routledge, 1854. 492 pp. (Approx). Combined
volume of these two works. Front internal hinge partly detached and rear weak.Edge
of text block grubby. Edges of boards worn. Endpapers grubby. Previous owner's
address label to ifc, and signature to ffep. Some staining to end-papers.
Tatty but complete. Stock ref W3079. £40.00
Butler, Cliff. (Compiled by).: Manchester United Official Yearbook
1994. Manchester: MUFC, 1994. 176 pp. Card covers. Good. Stock ref
W4541. £5.00
Caldwell, Harry R. and Caldwell, John C.: South China Birds. Shanghai:
Hester May, 1931. 447 pp. plus many b/w and six colour plates. In-depth study
of the birds of South China. Light spotting to page edges and endpapers. Front
board is slightly bowed, and the hinge is becoming separated. Small ink stamp
to ffep. Bump to top edge of front board, and one or two minor blemishes to
covers and spine. Complete and in good condition. No d/w. Stock ref W2575.
£130.00
Camm, F.J. (Editor).: Newnes Engineer's Reference Book. London:
Newnes, 1949. 1608 pp. 3rd edition. Revised and enlarged by 300 additional
pages and 29 new subjects. Vg. in tatty d/w. Stock ref W4233. £12.00
Cardus, Neville.: The Roses Matches 1919 - 1939. London:
Souvenir Press, 1983. 520 pp. plus 16 pp b/w plates. 1983 re-print. Compilation
of news reports by the author (then reporting for the Manchester Guardian)
on the matches played between Lancashire and Yorkshire during the inter-war
years. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. D/w spine faded. Good in worn d/w.
Stock ref W4514. £6.00
Carling, T.E.: The Complete Book of Drink. London: Practical
Press, 1951. 208. pp. A guide to the buying, storing, service and selling
of all alcoholic liquors. V. light foxing to edges of text block. Previous
owner's insc. to ffep. Good in v. tatty d/w. Stock ref W4583. £8.50
Chapman, W.A.J.: Workshop Technology. Part 1. An Introductory Course.
London: Edward Arnold, 1953. 303 pp. 1953 re-print. Basics of workshop practice
for the mechanical engineer. Covers worn. Binding loose and corners bumped.
Some biro markings but no loss. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W2395. £8.00
Charles, Ray and Ritz, David.: Brother Ray. London: Macdonald
& Janes, 1979. 340 pp. plus b/w plates. Ray Charles' autobiography. Good
in worn d/w. Stock ref W3896. £10.00
Charteris, Leslie.: Call for the Saint. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1948. 253 pp. Two adventures featuring Simon Templar. Boards faded
and stained. Bumped top and bottom. ffep missing. Edges of text block dusty
and lightly foxed. Poor but complete. No d/w. Stock ref W3753. £5.00
Charteris, Leslie.: Saint Overboard. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1949. 320 pp. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W1322. £7.00
Charteris, Leslie.: The Saint goes West. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1952. 191 pp. 1952 re-print. Light foxing to edges of text block.
Good. No d/w. Stock ref W1321. £5.00
Chepstow Chamber of Commerce and Trade.: A Guide to Chepstow. Chepstow:
C.C.C.T., 1973. (Approx). 40 pp. Pictorial card covers. Nr. fine. Stock ref
W3974. £3.50
Clark, Arthur.: The Wye Valley and the Royal Forest of Dean.
Ross-on-Wye: Wyedean Tourist Board, 1959. (Approx). 132 pp. Card covers. 10th
edition. Official guide of the Wyedean Tourist Board. Folded map at rear.
Book has been covered in plastic, leaving some tape marks and residue to covers
and inside covers. Small chip to front cover. Good. Stock ref W3900. £3.50
Clark, Arthur.: The Wye Valley and the Royal Forest of Dean.
Ross-on-Wye: Wyedean Tourist Board, 1969. 128 pp. Card covers. 21st edition.
Official guide of the Wyedean Tourist Board. Folded map at rear. Covers rubbed.
Good. Stock ref W3901. £4.00
Clegg, Cyril.: Friend in Deed. London: Stone & Cox, 1958.
160 pp. plus colour and b/w plates. Story of the Refuge Friend in Deed Life
Assurance and Sick Fund Friendly Society. Light damp staining to boards and
end-papers. Some v. light internal staining without loss. Spine faded. Corners
bumped. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W3794. £6.00
Collier, Basil.: The Battle of Britain. London: Batsford,
1962. 183 pp. plus 47 b/w plates. Ex-lib. Usual stamps and labels. Binding
loose. Book has been covered in clear film and taped down at edges resulting
in messy tape marks to pastedowns and end-papers. Tatty in tatty d/w. Stock
ref W3772. £5.00
Crosse, Mary V.: The Premature Baby. London: Churchill, 1957.
242 pp. including 40 b/w plates. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Good in worn
d/w. Stock ref W3787. £10.00
Davies, Howell. (Editor).: The South American Handbook 1933. London:
Trade and Travel Publictions Ltd., 1933. 610 pp. plus fold-out map. Card covers.
Guide to South America covering South and Central America, Mexico and Cuba.
Some previous owner's marks in pen to one page. Covers faded o/w good. Stock
ref W3891. £15.00
De Carle, Donald.: De Carle's Watch and Clock Encyclopedia.
London: N.A.G., 1978. 307 pp. 1978 re-print. Antiquarian/Technical/Commercial.
Over 3000 entries and 1400 illustrations. Previous owner's address label to
ffep. Good in good d/w. Stock ref W3135. £20.00
Delderfield, Eric R.: The Lynmouth Flood Disaster. Exmouth:
E.R.D. Publications, 1985. 160 pp. Card covers. Square bound. The full story
with 4 maps and 50 pictures. Rear cover creased and slightly grubby, o/w good.
Stock ref W3864. £5.00
Derry, T.K.: The United Kingdom Today. London: Longman, 1970.
247 pp. 2nd edition. A survey of British Institutions. Ex-lib. ffep removed.
Title page stamped and has one felt pen mark. Previous owner's insc. to front
pastedown. Edges of text block lightly foxed. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W3805.
£5.00
Dimbleby, Richard.: Elizabeth our Queen. London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1953. 188 pp. plus b/w and colour plates. Account of the period
leading up to and around the coronation of the Queen. Light foxing to edge
of text block. Vg. in worn/torn d/w. Stock ref W3776. £6.00
Dower, Kenneth Gandar.: The Spotted Lion. London: Heinemann,
1937. 331 pp. plus b/w plates. Adventures of a big game hunter in Africa.
End-papers and title page water stained, without loss. Boards curled and worn.
One plate detached. Hinges split front and rear. Generally worn but complete.
No d/w. Stock ref W3803. £15.00
Draper, Derryck.: Bedfordshire. Living Memories. Salisbury:
Frith Book Co., 2002. 120 pp. Scenes from around Bedfordshire from the Francis
Frith collection. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W4498. £12.00
Dunning, Martin.: English Country Houses. Salisbury: Frith
Book Co., 2000. 120 pp. English country houses from the Francis Frith collection.
Small dent to front of d/w, o/w nr. fine in good d/w. Stock ref W4497. £15.00
Dutton, Benjamin.: Navigation and Nautical Astronomy. Annapolis:
United States Naval Institute, 1942. 516 pp. 7th edition. A textbook on navigation
and astronomy prepared for the instruction of midshipmen at the US Naval Academy.
Covers worn and faded. Edges of text block, end-papers and pastedowns grubby
and lightly foxed. Complete and in good condition. No d/w. Stock ref W3769.
£20.00
Dutton, Bertha, P.: Let's Explore Indian Villages Past and Present.
No.1. - Santa Fe Area. New Mexico: Museum of New Mexico Press, 1962.
56 pp. Light card covers. Small tear to bottom of spine. Light fading around
cover edges. Library stamp to title page. Good. Stock ref W4717. £7.50
Ellis, Chris. (Editor).: Airfix Magazine. London: Airfix,
Various. Various issues. July and September 1967, August and November 1968.
November issue covers missing. (£2.00). Price each. Stock ref W3365.
£3.50
Faber, Oscar.: Constructional Steelwork Simply Explained.
London: O.U.P., 1946. 128pp. 2nd edition. Previous owner's insc. to ffep.
Good. No d/w. Stock ref W3796. £6.00
Field, George.: A Grammar of Colouring. London: Lockwood
& Co., 1875. 224 pp. plus 48 pp. book listings at rear. Theory of colour
as applied to decorative painting and the arts. Boards and spine detached
as one. Spine poor. Edges of embossed covers frayed and faded. One or two
pages detached but present. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W3076. £40.00
Fitzgerald, Maurice H.: The Story of Bristol Cathedral. London:
Raphael Tuck & Sons, 1936. 80 pp. plus sepia plates. Light foxing to end-papers
and small chip to rear board, o/w good. Stock ref W3759. £7.00
Ford, Henry.:
Today and Tomorrow. London: Heinemann, 1926. 281 pp. Follow up to
"My Life and Work". Light rubbing to extremities. Backstrip lightly
faded. Previous owner's name stamp to title page, irc, and bottom edge of
text block.Title page neatly repaired. Light foxing to end-papers, prelims,
and edges of text block. End-papers browned. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W4516.
£12.00
Froude, James Anthony.: English Seamen in the Sixteenth Century. London:
Longmans, Green & Co., 1928. 164 pp. Lectures delivered at Oxford during
the Easter terms 1893 - 94. Boards worn. Light foxing to endpapers and pastedowns.
Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Pencil annotations throughout. Good. Stock
ref W3842. £4.00
Funcken, Fred and Funcken, Liliane.: L'Uniforme et les Armes des Soldats
de la Guerre 1914 - 1918. Volume 1. Infanterie - Blindes - Aviation. Unknown:
Casterman, 1970. 156 pp. Laminated boards. Masses of colour illustrations
by the well known military artists. Hand-written dedication to half-title.
V. light scuffing to boards. Good. Stock ref W4731. 25.00
Funcken, Fred and Funcken, Liliane.: L'Uniforme et les Armes des Soldats
de la Guerre 1914 - 1918. Volume 2. Cavalerie - Artillerie - Genie - Marine.
Unknown: Casterman, 1971. 156 pp. Laminated boards. Masses of colour
illustrations by the well known military artists. V. light scuffing to boards.
Good. Stock ref W4732. £25.00
G.E.C.: Propellor Fans. Colchester: G.E.C., 1949. 4 pp. Colour
brochure listing specifications of fans. Hole punched. Edges tatty and covers
slightly grubby, without loss. Good. Stock ref W4225. £3.50
Gardner, Don.: Exploring Snowdonia and North Wales. Aberystwyth:
Cambrian News Ltd., undated. 112 pp. Light card covers. Guide detailing 16
car trips with maps and photographs. Covers lightly creased and rubbed. Good.
Stock ref W3921. £4.00
Gardner, Don.: Exploring West Wales. Tenby: H.G. Walters,
undated. 108 pp. Light card covers. Guide detailing 18 car trips with maps
and photographs. Covers lightly creased and rubbed. Small chip to spine. Good.
Stock ref W3906. £4.00
Gardner, Don.: Vagabond Guide to Aberystwyth and Borth. Aberystwyth:
Cambrian News Ltd., mid 70s. (Approx). 89 pp. Card covers. Guide detailing
11 car trips with maps and photographs. Good. Stock ref W3882. £4.00
Gardner, Don.: Vagabond Guide to Cardigan & Tivyside. Aberystwyth:
Cambrian News Ltd., mid 70s. (Approx). 89 pp. Card covers. Guide detailing
7 car trips with maps and photographs. Covers v. lightly creased. Good. Stock
ref W3883. £5.00
Gartmann, Heinz.: Man Unlimited. London: Scientific Book
Club, 1955 (approx). 221 pp. plus b/w plates. Technology's challenge to Human
Endurance. Translated from the German by Richard and Clara Winsten. Boards
worn and faded along top edge. Light foxing/dust staining to edges of text
block. D/w tatty. Worn but complete. Stock ref W3806. £5.00
Gibberd, Frederick.: The Architecture of England from Norman Times
to the Present Day. London: The Architectural Press, 1945. 48 pp.
6th impression. From the library of the S.C.B.D. (?) in Handel Street. Stamped
as such, with two further library stamps. V. light damage to bottom corner
of rear pastedown, without loss. V. light fowing to endpapers. Covers worn.
Good, no d/w. Stock ref W3947. £3.50
Gibbon, Edward.: The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. Vol.2.
London: Methuen, 1905/8. 530 pp. plus 40 page Methuen catalogue at
rear. Book dated 1905 and catalogue August 1908. Light foxing to endpapers
and page edges. V. light u/lining to some text. Previous owner's insc. to
end-papers. Corners bumped. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W2530. £15.00
Goldman, Albert.: The Lives of John Lennon. Londn: Bantam
Press, 1988. 719 pp. including b/w plates. Huge work on this 20th century
icon. Good in good d/w. Special postal rates will apply to this item. Stock
ref W3987. £15.00
Graham, Eleanor.: The Making of a Queen. (Victoria at Kensington Palace).
London: Jonathan Cape, 1940. 333 pp. The story of the transition
from "Little Vicky" into the Queen of England. Bookplate to ffep.
Light foxing to endpapers and edges of text block. Good in worn, slightly
torn price-clipped d/w. Stock ref W3843. £7.00
Gregory, Sir Richard and Hadley, H.E.: A Manual of Mechanics and Heat.
London: Macmillan, 1923. 309 pp. Foxing to endpapers and pastedowns.
Binding loose. Good. Stock ref W1319. £4.00
Hackett, James.: The Way of Haiku. Tokyo: Japan Publications
Inc., 1969. 256 pp. plus colour and b/w plates. Compilation of previously
published 'Haiky Poetry' in four volumes. Binding loose in a couple of places,
o/w good in tatty, price-clipped d/w. Stock ref W3892. £10.00
Haire, Norman. (Editor).: Encyclopaedia of Sexual Knowledge.
London: Encyclopaedic Press, 1944. 544 pp. 8th cheap edition. How they did
it 60 years ago.Corners and top/bottom of backstrip lightly bumped. Boards
lightly rubbed. Vg. No d/w. Stock ref W4237. £10.00
Hardy, Clive.: Around Newark. Salisbury: Frith Book Co.,
2001. 88 pp. Laminated card covers. Photographs of Newark from the Francis
Frith collection. Nr. fine. Stock ref W4495. £8.50
Harvie, Christopher. (Editor).: Industrialisation & Culture 1830
- 1914. London: Macmillan, 1970. 460 pp. Open University publication.
Collection of readings in association with course work in the Humanities.
Rubber stamped in several places (South Berkshire College of F.E.) and yellowed
around edges.Good in tatty d/w. Stock ref W2900. £12.00
Hayward, Charles H.: Staining and Polishing. London: Evans
Brothers, 1978. 214 pp. 14th printing. Wood finishing techniques. Good in
faded d/w. Stock ref W3977. £9.00
Heaton, Peter.: Motor Yachting and Boating. London: Pelham
Books, 1973. 320 pp. plus 86 b/w plates. Introduction to the hobby. Foxing
to edges of text block and one or two page edges without loss. Good in worn
d/w. Stock ref W3750. £8.50
Hendrie, William F. (Compiler).: Bo'ness. The Fair Town.
Stroud: Tempus, 1998. 128 pp. Card covers. Pictorial history sub-titled "Images
of Scotland". V. light dog-earing. V. light crease to bottom corner of
rear cover. Light rubbing to top edge of rear cover. Good. Stock ref W4576.
£8.00
Hobbs, Edward W.: Easy Furniture Building. London: Cassell
& Co., 1953. 153 pp. Laminated pictorial boards. DIY woodwork projects.
Top of spine chipped. Binding slightly cocked.Covers and spine lightly faded
and top of spine chipped. Good. Stock ref W3976. £6.00
Hollins, Holly.: The Tall Ships are Sailing. Newton Abbot:
David and Charles, 1982. 192 pp. Account of the Cutty Sark Tall Ships Races.
Vg. in good d/w. Stock ref W4525. £10.00
Houston, Tom.: The Five Pound Look. London: Travel Book Club,
undated. 284 pp. How to work yur way around the world on £5.00. Interesting.
Corners lightly bumped. Light foxing to edges of text block. Good in worn
d/w. Stock ref W3855. £5.00
Hunter, John and Ralston, Ian.: The Archaeology of Britain. London:
Routledge, 2002. 328 pp. Pictorial card covers. 2002 re-print. An introduction
from the Upper Palaeolithic to the Industrial Revolution. Tiny biro mark to
rear cover, o/w vg. Stock ref W3852. £25.00
Hutton, W.: Go Continental - by Car. London: Iliffe, 1959.
168 pp. An Autocar book. Holiday motoring in Europe. Good in good d/w. Stock
ref W3773. £7.50
Ingham, Edward and Thirkell, C.H.: Boilers, Fittings and Design. Sheffield:
The Bennett College, undated. 351 pp. One of the publications of the Bennett
College Refernece Library. Corners bumped, and some foxing. Previous owner's
insc. to ffep. Fold-out at rear torn but without loss. Generally loose but
complete and in good condition. Stock ref W2521. £15.00
Institution of Mechanical Engineers.: The Institution of Mechanical
Engineers Journal. June 1953. London: I.M.E., 1953. 22 pp. Covers
creased and edges slightly tatty. Good. Stock ref W4228. £4.00
Iskander, Zaky.: Brief History of Pharaonic Egypt. Cairo:
Ghareeb Printing House, 1975. 160 pp Light card covers. Light spotting to
rear cover and spine, and front cover slightly faded. Good. Stock ref W3749.
£7.00
Johnston & Bacon.: The Scottish Clans and their Tartans. Edniburgh:
Johnston & Bacon, 1975. 69 pp. plus 96 colour illustrations of tartans
and brief history of each. Vg. in good price-clipped d/w. Stock ref W3802.
£8.00
Johnstone, James.: An Introduction to Oceanography. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1928. 368 pp. plus 3 fold-outs at rear. Ex. Beechen
Cliff School library with usual stamps and stickers. Corners bumped. Boards
lightly worn. Binding slightly cocked. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W3840. £12.00
Kainh, H.: Novum Testamentum. Oxford: University Press (Typographeo
Academico) , 1830 (MDCCCXXX). 696 pp. Greek text with latin preface. Covers
worn and rubbed at extremities. Corners lightly bumped. Peacock marbled end-papers
and pastedowns. Boards worn. Light foxing to blanks at beginning and end of
text block. Some very light foxing internally, to one or two pages, and some
very light annotations alongside text. Very tight binding. Good. Stock ref
W3984. £75.00
Kelly's Directories.: 1973 Buyers Guide to Bodybuilders and Semi-Trailer
Manufacturers. Kingston-upon-Thames: Kelly's Directories, 1973. 175
pp. Laminated boards. Trade guide for commercial vehicle bodybuilders. One
or two light chips to front board. Rear board bumped at top corner. Good.
Stock ref W4567. £12.00
Khayyam, Omar.: Rubaiyat. London: G. Harrap, 1928. 92 pp.
1928 re-print. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Spine perished. Front board
almost completely detached. Several small holes through front cover, and two
areas that have been attacked (mice by the look of it). Edges rubbed, and
binding loose. Pages yellowed with age. Holes through ffep and half-title.
Extremely tatty. Stock ref W3077. £10.00
Lane, Rev. Arthur C.: Illustrated Notes on English Church History.
Vol 1. From Earliest Times to Dawn of Reformation. London: S.P.C.K.,
1893. 277 pp. plus 10 pp. book listings at rear. Front internal hinge split.
End-papers and pastedowns foxed. Boards and spine faded. Corners bumped and
pages yellowed with age. Previous owner's insc. to ifc. Worn but complete.
Stock ref W3078. £8.00
Large, David and Round, Frances.: Public Health in Mid-Victorian Bristol.
Bristol: Bristol University, 1974. 23 pp. plus 4 b/w plates. Card
covers. Local history published by the Bristol Branch of the Historical Association.
V.light fading around spine. Good. Stock ref W3907. £4.00
Lee, Stan and Ditko, Steve.: Marvel Masterworks. The Amazing Spiderman.
Vol.1. Exeter: Pedigree, 1997. 247 pp. Printed boards. Re-prints
of The Amazing Spiderman Nos.1-10 and Amazing Fantasy No.15. First U.K. edition.
Limited edition No. 600. Spine slightly rubbed, o/w fine. No d/w. Stock ref
W2436. £12.00
Leonard Capper, P. and Fisher Cassie, W.: The Mechanics of Engineering
Soils. London: Spon, 1969. 309 pp. Technical work for civil engineers.
Light foxing to edge of text block. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Good in
slightly torn grubby d/w. Stock ref W2901. £14.00
Lewitt, E.H.: Thermodynamics Applied to Heat Engines. London:
Pitman, 1957. 828 pp. 5th edition. Text book covering the syllabuses of the
B.Sc. (Eng) and I.Mech.E. Exams in this subject. No ffep. Good. No d/w. Stock
ref W3129. £10.00
Longhurst, Henry.: Adventure in Oil. London: Sidgwick and
Jackson, 1959. 286 pp. History of the British Petroleum Company up to 1959.
Good in tatty d/w. Stock ref W4231. £18.00
Lord, J. and Munns, D.J. (Editors).: Atlas of the Breeding Birds of
the West Midlands. London: Collins, 1970. 276 pp. Published on behalf
of the West Midland Bird Club. Vg in slightly worn d/w. Stock ref W4572. £6.00
Mackenzie, Emma Rose.: Tales of the Heather. Inverness: Mackenzie,
1894. 251 pp. 2nd enlarged edition.Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Light foxing
to end-papers and pastedowns. Boards and spine worn and rubbed at extremities.
Corners bumped. Light spotting to front board. Binding loose in places. Generally
worn but complete. Scarce. Stock ref W4500. £75.00
Mackilligin, Robert and Pick, Christopher.: The Bisichi Story. London:
Bisichi Mining, 1994. 126 pp. including b/w and colour plates. Story of the
Bisichi Mining Co. up to 1994. Nr. fine. No d/w. Stock ref W3800. £15.00
Marcus, Henry S.: Planning Ship Replacement in the Containerization
Era. Lexington: Lexington Books, 1974. 135 pp. Study on containerization
and ship-building subsidies. Vg, no d/w. Stock ref W3929. £22.00
Marcy, Peter T.: Eighteenth Century Views of Bristol and Bristolians.
Bristol: Bristol University, 1966. 24 pp. plus 4 b/w plates. Card covers.
Local history published by the Bristol Branch of the Historical Association.
V.light crease across top corner of front cover. Good. Stock ref W3880. £4.00
Martin, Edward and Pickard, Bill. (Editors).: 600 Years of Bristol
Poetry. Bristol: Arts & Leisure Committee, 1973. 88 pp. Marbled
boards. Nr. fine. Stock ref W3918. £10.00
Martindale, L.: A Woman Surgeon. London: Victor Gollancz,
1951. 253 pp. Boards faded and rubbed at extremities. Corners lightly bumped.
Light foxing throughout. Scarce book on what was at the time an unusual subject.
Good. Stock ref W3771. £40.00
Masse, H.J.L.J.: The Cathedral Church of Bristol. London:
George Bell, 1910. 112 pp. Card covers. 2nd revised edition. A description
of the cathedral and a brief history of the Episcopal See. Backstrip slightly
faded and chipped at top. Good. Stock ref W3869. £6.00
Mathias, Peter.: The First Industrial Nation. London: Methuen,
1983. 493 pp. Paperback. 2nd edition. Sub-titled 'An Economic History of Britain
1700 - 1914'.Covers lightly creased. Light foxing to half-title. Date written
in biro at top of ifc. Rubber stamped in a couple of places. (Department of
Arts and Languages Oxford College of F.E.). V. slight dog-earing to top of
first few pages. Good. Stock ref W2904. £5.00
McCann, E. Armitage.: Ship Model Making. Volume 2. How To
Make a Model of the American Clipper Ship. New York: Norman W. Henley, 1926.
150 pp. plus 14 pp. adverts. 86 illustrations. Two fold-out plans contained
in pocket at rear of book. End-papers yellowed. Bookseller's sticker to ifc.
Covers damp damaged at some time, resulting in white spotting, but no wrinkling.
Spine faded. Previous owner's address label to end-paper. Good. No d/w. Stock
ref W3134. £18.00
McGrory, David.: Coventry Past & Present. Stroud: Sutton,
2001. 125 pp. Comparative views of Coventry then and now. Published for WH
Smith. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W4520. £20.00
McNaught, L.W.: Nuclear Weapons & Their Effects. London:
Brassey's Defence Publishers, 1984. 136 pp. Laminated boards. Brassey's Battlefield
Weapons Systems & Technology Series Volume IV. Bottom corners lightly
bumped. Boards lightly scuffed and v. slight yellowing of page edges, o/w
vg. Stock ref W4437. £30.00
McOwan, Gavin.: The Essential History of West Bromwich Albion. Swindon:
Headline Publishing (For WH Smith), 2002. 320 pp. History of WBA until 2002.
Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W4501. £10.00
Medlicott, W.N.: The Coming of War in 1939. London: Routledge
and Kegan Paul, 1963. 31 pp. Card covers. Historical Association publication.
Good. Stock ref W3779. £3.00
MESAS.: Model Engineering Supplies And Services Ltd. St.Helens:
MESAS, undated. 162 pp. Card covers. Model engineering catalogue. Good. Stock
ref W3114. £4.00
Montgomery, John C. & Margaret Jane Suydam: America's Baby Book.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1951. 457 pp. plus b/w plates. Boards and
spine have light edgewear and soiling. Boards lightly bumped. V. light foxing
to end-papers and pastedowns. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W3959. £15.00
Moulton, R.G.: Scale Models. April 1970. Hemel Hempstead:
MAP, 1970. British hobby magazine. Fair. Stock ref W3366. £2.50
Moulton, R.G. (Compiled by).: Model Aero Engine Encyclopaedia. Hemel
Hempstead: M.A.P., 1968. 208 pp. Model aero engine manual. Slight foxing to
ffep and title page, o/w good in tatty d/w. Scarce. Stock ref W2551. £55.00
Needham, Dennis.: Exmoor. Salisbury: Frith Book Co., 2002.
120 pp. Laminated card covers. Photographs of Newark from the Francis Frith
collection. Nr. fine. Stock ref W4496. £8.50
Nernst, W.: The New Heat Theorem. London: Methuen 1926. 281
pp. Early technical work on thermodynamics. Small previous owner's insc to
ffep. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W1320. £40.00
Newbury District Council.: Newbury District Official Guide.
Newbury: Newbury District Council, 1986. (Approx). 140 pp. Laminated card
covers. Nr. fine. Stock ref W3975. £8.00
Nohain, Jean and Caradec, F.: Le Petomane. London: Souvenir
Press, 1967. 64 pp. Story of the man famed for his anal trumpetry. Covers
partly detached from text block. A few pages detached but present. Page edges
grubby and front cover creased. Split at bottom join of front cover/spine.
Worn. Stock ref W3862. £8.00
North, J.D.K. and Nanson, E.M.: The Medical Interview and Examination
of the Patient. Auckland: University of Auckland, 1973. 184 pp. Light
card covers. Comb bound. Set questions used in diagnosing medical problems.
V. small tear to top of front cover, and ink stain to bottom edge of cover
and title page. Good. Stock ref W3798. £8.00
Norton, F.H.: Refractories. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1949.
782 pp. 3rd edition. 2nd impression. Many illustrations and diagrams. Light
crease through first few pages. No loss.Vg. No d/w. Stock ref W3792. £30.00
Oakden, Ralph. (Editor).: Guildford - A Residential Centre.
Guildford: Corporation of Guildford, 1939. 58 pp. 10th edition. Official guide
to the Corporation of Guildford. Hinges worn. Covers worn. Both maps present
in pocket at rear, but in a very distressed state. Backstrip partly detached.
Tatty but complete. Stock ref W4004. £3.50
Oliphant, C.P. and Ray, Verne M.: Howard W. Sams Color TV Training
Manual. Indianapolis: Sams, 1966. 223 pp. Card covers. 2nd edition,
3rd impression. Colour TV reference and study guide. Bottom of spine chipped,
o/w good. Stock ref W3766. £12.00
Ormea, G.B.: La Teoria e la Pratica Nelle Costruzioni. (The Theory
and Practice of Construction). Milan: Hoepli, 1943. 581 pp. 756 illustrations
plus fold-outs. Light card covers. Volume 2. Elements of Civil, Rural and
Industrial construction. Italian construction theory covering buildings of
all sorts including residential, sports buildings, cemeteries, and farms.
Printed on low grade paper. (War-time economy?). Edges of text block foxed
and tatty due to poor guillotining. Front cover partly detached at join with
spine. Covers grubby. Contents un-marked. All Italian text. Tatty but complete.
Stock ref W3795. £25.00
Palmer, Sutton.: Surrey Water Colours. London: A. & C.
Black, 1931. Sixteen colour plates with tissue guards. Front cover almost
completely detached and chipped along inner edge. . Foxing/staining to end-papers
and pastedowns. Tatty but complete. Stock ref W3854. £4.00
Parker, David.: Wiltshire Churches. Salisbury: Frith Book
Co., 2001. 121 pp. Laminated card covers. Photographs of Wiltshire Churches
from the Francis Frith Collection. Good. Stock ref W3748. £6.00
Parker, John Henry.: Glossary of Architecture. London: John
Henry Parker, 1850. 3 Vols. Vol.1. Text. 528 pp. Vol.2. Part one 136 plates.
Vol.2. Part two plates 137 - 264 plus 47 pp. index. 5th enlarged edition.
1700 woodcuts. A Glossary of terms used in Grecian, Roman, Itlian and Gothic
architecture. All three vols. corners lightly bumped. All three re-cased in
original embossed boards. Boards lightly scuffed. Small chip to spine of Vol.2.
Part two. Good. Stock ref W3081. £160.00
Parkinson, A.C.: A First Year Engineering Drawing covering the First
National Certificate Course in Mechanical Engineering. London: Pitman,
1944. 174 pp. Stiff board covers. Second edition with minor revisions. Basics
of engineering drawing. Profusely illustrated. Fold-outs present. Corners
v. lightly bumped. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W1311. £12.00
Partridge & Cooper.: Specimens of Type. London: Partridge
& Cooper, 1925. 248 pp. Book of type-faces presented to customers of Partridge
and Cooper, illustrating styles of type-face. Some pages (blanks?) at rear
have been removed for reasons unknown. Boards worn and rubbed at extremities.
Corners lightly bumped. Unusual publication. Good. Stock ref W3985.
£20.00
Pascoe, Michael.: The Clifton Guide. Bristol: Redcliffe Press,
undated. 56 pp. Card covers. Light fading and small chip to spine. Covers
rubbed. Good. Stock ref W3922. £8.00
Patterson, Austin M.: A German-English Dictionary for Chemists. New
York: John Wiley, 1962. 541 pp. Stiff card boards. 3rd edition. Vg. Stock
ref W4461. £10.00
Peek, Francis.: The English Church, The Priest, and the Altar.
London: Lawrence & Bullen, 1897. 60 pp. plus b/w plates. Part of this
book originally appeared in the "Contemporary Review" as a criticism
upon a book called "Sacerdotalism". Boards bumped. End-papers and
edges of text block foxed. Binding separated in a couple of places. Tissue
guard between frontispiece and title page foxed and has a 1" tear in
the middle. Complete and in fair condition. Extremely scarce. Stock ref W3778.
£20.00
Perritt, Henry H.: Civil Rights in the Workplace. Second
Edition. Volume 2. New York: Wiley, 1995. 345 pp. Employment Law Library.
Fine. No d/w. Stock ref W4540. £50.00
Pipes, Louis A.: Applied Mathematics for Engineers and Physicists.
New York: McGraw Hill, 1946. 618 pp. Text-book intended to illustrate
the use of mathematical analysis in technical problems. Ex-lib. (Westinghouse
Technical Information Service). Two labels to ifc, and rubber stamp to ffep.
Corners lightly bumped, and some light rubbing to extremities. Good. No d/w.
Stock ref W4207. £25.00
Podenzani, Nino.: Villa D'Este. Cernobbio: Villa d'Este,
1965. 86 pp. with tipped-in colour plates. Story of this beautiful villa on
the shores of Lake Como. Yapp paper wraps pasted to boards (as issued), resulting
in slight curling to edges of wrapper. Wraps rubbed and front outer edge has
some discolouration. Small light coloured stain to bottom corner of front
pastedown. No loss. Good. Stock ref W3950. £8.00
Pooley, D.J.: West Country Rivers. London: Yachting Monthly,
1965. 20 pp. Stiff boards. Revised edition 1965. The yachtsman's pilot for
the South-West coast of England. Charts drawn by Jack H. Coote. V. light foxing
to end-papers. Corners lightly bumped, and one or two small stains to covers,
without loss. Good. Stock ref W3747. £15.00
Prout, Ebenezer.: Harmony: Its Theory and Practice. London:
Augener Ltd., 1913. 342 pp. 31st impression. Manual of musical theory. Previous
owner's insc. to ffep, and preface page. Light foxing to title page and last
page. End-papers and pastedowns discoloured. Rear board split away from end-paper.
Stamp to front end-paper. Boards faded and rubbed at extremities. Worn but
complete. Stock ref W3848. £7.00
Pugh, Alan. (Editor).: Robot Sensors. Volume 2 - Tactile and Non-Vision.
Bedford: IFS Publications Ltd., 1986. 326 pp. Small stamp to ifc
and rear end-paper creased o/w vg. in good d/w. Stock ref W3758. £20.00
Quinlan, Ray.: Canal Walks South. Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1992.
182 pp. Laminated card covers. Walking tours along the canals of Southern
England and Wales. Good. Stock ref W3988. £5.00
Redpath, Brown & Co. Ltd.: Structural Steelwork. Edinburgh:
Redpath Brown, 1928. 546 pp. Handbook of steelwork showing specs. of many
types of girder, struts and beams. End-papers and pastedowns grubby. Previous
owner's insc. to ifc. and rear of half-title. Handwritten date to ffep. Top
and bottom of spine bumped. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W4245. £8.50
Rees, David.: Walks in the Taff Valley. Newport: Starling
Press, 1975. 72 pp. Card covers. Remains of price sticker to front cover,
o/w good. Stock ref W3863. £5.00
Reid, P.R.: Colditz. The Colditz Story and The Latter Days.
London: B.C.A., 1973. 622 pp. 1973 re-print. Two classic escape stories in
one volume. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W2428. £9.00
Reid, R.D.: Some Buildings of Mendip. Unknown: The Mendip
Society, 1979. 67 pp. Card covers. Historical notes on buildings in the Mendip
area. Covers rubbed. Light dog-earing to bottom corner. Good. Stock ref W3916.
£5.00
Rhys DaviBuddhism: Being a Sketch of the Life and Teachings of Gautama,
The Buddha. London: Committee of General Literature and Education,
1880. 256 pp. Embossed boards. Oneds, T.W.: of the Non-Christian Religious
Systems series. Shelf wear to top and bottom of spine. Fold out map present
but creased and slightly torn on one edge. Covers/spine partly detached but
not apparent externally. Very small white mark to spine and rear cover. Previous
owners' insc. to rear of map. Generally loose but complete and in fair condition.
Stock ref W2439. £25.00
Riley, Norman.: Some British Moths. London: Penguin Books,
1944. 32 pp. plus 16 colour plates. Pictorial boards. Binding loose, and spine
badly damaged. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Tatty but complete. Stock ref
W3954. £3.50
Rivington, John. (Publisher).: The Old Man's Rambles. London:
Rivington, 1852. 404 pp. New edition. Anecdotes written in the first person,
with a religious leaning. Embossed boards faded and bumped. Split at join
of front cover and spine. Endpapers and boards grubby and lightly foxed. Front
board partly detached from text block. Small insc. in ink to front pastedown.
One page has a narrow strip torn off down one edge, without loss. Tatty but
complete. Stock ref W3760. £3.00
Roberts, A.M.: Mechanical Tests for Engineering Materials.
London: The Draughtsman's Publ. Co.,1935. 96 pp. Paper covers. Staples rusted
and rust has stained pages. Centre pages detached. Covers tatty and almost
completely detached. Contents complete. Stock ref W2522. £7.00
Rodway, Jeannie.: Fine Lettering, Illuminating & Heraldry.
London: Winsor and Newton, 1960. 47 pp. Card covers. Rear cover marked and
backstrip faded. Good. Stock ref W4269. £8.00
Rogers, Alan.: This Was Their World. London: BBC, 1972. 284
pp. Accompanied the BBC programme of the same name, originally broadcast in
1972. Light spotting to end-papers. Good in good d/w. Stock ref W4566.
£5.00
Roosevelt, Eleanor.: You Learn by Living. London: Hutchinson's,
1961. 190 pp. Life experiences of Eleanor Roosevelt. Good in worn d/w. Stock
ref W3837. £12.00
Rossnagel, W.E.: Handbook of Rigging for Construction and Industrial
Operations. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. 383 pp. Third edition. Many
line drawings and b/w illustrations. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Two small
stamps on imprint page. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W2751. £20.00
Rowe, Dave.: Texture Modelling. Seaton: Peco, undated. 20
pp. Paper covers. Guide to the creation of life-like models of buildings.
Good. Stock ref W3360. £1.50
Royal Armoured Corps.: The Royal Armoured Corps Tank Museum.
Tanks of Other Nations. Germany. Wareham: R.A.C., 1973. 52 pp. Sub-titled
"An Illustrated Record of the Development of Armoured Fighting Vehicles".
Guide book from the Tank Museum in Wareham, Dorset. Stained and wrinkled due
to damp damage throughout, surprisingly with little loss. Centre pages detached
but present. Poor. Stock ref W3948. £2.00
Sarfatti, Margherita G.: The Life of Benito Mussolini. London:
Butterworth, 1925. 352 pp. Translated from the Italian by Frederic Whyte,
with a preface by Mussolini himself. Foxing to edge of text block. Heavy foxing
to half-title and index pages. Edge of spine rubbed at front, and small tear
at top of spine. Corners and top and bottom of spine bumped. Good. No d/w.
Stock ref W3083. £25.00
Schmitt, Bernadotte E.: The Origins of the First World War. London:
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1958. 26 pp. Card covers. Historical Association
publication. Good. Stock ref W3780. £3.00
Scott, Sir Gilbert.: Lectures on the Rise and Development of Mediaeval
Architecture. London: John Murray, 1879. Vol.1. 365 pp. Vol.2. 347
pp. Both vols. heavy foxing to end-papers and title pages. Corners lightly
bumped. Small chip to rear (internal) hinge vol. one. Pastedowns and end-papers
appear to have been professionally replaced. Previous owner's insc. to ffep
both volumes. Profusely illustrated. Good. Stock ref W3082. £150.00
Scott, Sir Walter.: The Waverley Novels. Edinburgh: Cadell,
1830-31. 4 volumes of the Waverley Novels comprising Vols. 1 and 2 Waverley
or 'Tis Sixty Years Since, and 7 and 8 Rob Roy. All in about the same condition
being:- boards rubbed and spine faded. Foxing to edges of text block and end-papers.
All complete and in fair condition. Price for all four volumes. Stock ref
W3781. £35.00
Scott, T.H. and Stokoe, W.J. (Compilers).: Wild Flowers of the Wayside
and Woodland. London: Frederick Warne, 1962. 359 pp. plus 80 colour
plates. 1962 re-print. A guide to wild flowers.Beautifully illustrated. Backstrip
and edges of boards faded o/w good. Stock ref W3874. £8.50
Sharlin, Harold I.: The Making of the Electrical Age. From the Telegraph
to Automation. London: Abelard-Schuman, 1963. 248 pp. The history
of electricity. Part of the Life of Science Library. Previous owner's insc.
to ffep. V. light staining to edge of text block. D/w is price-clipped, and
has 3.5" x 1.5" section missing from front bottom edge. Vg. in tatty
d/w. Stock ref W4438. £25.00
Shorter, A.H., Ravenhill, W.L.D. and Gregory, K.J.: Southwest England.
London: Nelson, 1969. 340 pp. plus 55 b/w plates at rear of book. Regions
of the British Isles series. Colour fold-out map present at rear of book.
Geological study of the South West of England. Ex-lib. Usual stamps and labels.
Vg. in good d/w. Stock ref W4198. £10.00
Smeed, Vic. (Editor).: The Encyclopedia of Military Modelling.
London: Octopus Books, 1981. 192 pp. Modelling techniques for military modellers.
Fair in tatty d/w. Stock ref W3205. £4.00
Smith, A.S.D.: Welsh made Easy. First Part. Wrexham: Hughes
& Son, 1925. 111 pp. Light card covers. Welsh language self-instructor.
Covers faded and lightly marked o/w good. Stock ref W3890. £7.00
Smith, Graham.: Smuggling in the Bristol Channel 1700 - 1850. Newbury:
Countryside Books, 1994. 176 pp. Laminated card covers. Rear cover slightly
creased at top corner, o/w vg. Stock ref W2700. £8.00
Smollett, T.: The History of England from the Revolution to the Death
of George the Second. (Designed as a Continuation of Mr. Hume's History).
London: Unknown, 1812. 510 pp. Vol.4. Front and rear covers and ffep
detached but present. Spine still attached. Spine and covers badly worn. Main
text block intact and in surprisingly good condition. Stock ref W2526. £10.00
Soelberg, Jan.: Amateur Electronics. Unknown: Unknown, 1973.
347 pp. Pictorial boards. 1973 re-print. Translation of original text. Basic
principles of electronics. Good. Stock ref W1318. £12.00
Southey, Robert.: The Life of Nelson. London: George Routledge
and Sons, 1886. 281 pp. Corners bumped and covers faded. Foxing/staining to
endpapers and pastedowns. Bookplate to ifc. Good. Stock ref W3927. £5.00
Spence-Jones, H.D.M.: The Dean's Handbook to Gloucester Cathedral.
London: J.M. Dent, 1913. 116 pp. plus b/w plates. History of Gloucester Cathedral.
Binding loose and boards faded. V. light foxing to endpapers. Good. Stock
ref W3761. £4.00
Stacey, Frank.: The Government of Modern Britain. Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1968. 419 pp. University students' text-book. Ex-lib. with
usual stamps and labels. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W3838. £10.00
Stead, Philip John.: The Police of Paris. London: Staples
Press, 1957. 224 pp. History of the Parisienne police force. Previous owner's
insc. to ffep. Boards slightly damaged. Good in tatty d/w. Stock ref W3839.
£8.00
Stedmond, Kay.: St. Mary's School Calne 1873 - 1986. Nailsworth:
Hathaway, 1986. (approx). 224 pp. Laminated card covers. Locally published
history of this respected Wiltshire school. Nr. fine. Stock ref W2574. £10.00
Step, Edward.: Wayside and Woodland Trees. London: Frederick
Warne, undated. 182 pp. A pocket guide to British Trees. Colour and b/w plates.
Corners lightly bumped. Backstrip faded. Previous owner's insc. to ifc. Light
foxing to endpapers and title page. Good. Stock ref W3873. £15.00
Stevenson, Robert Louis.: A Child's Garden of Verses. London:
Longmans Green, 1920. 155 pp. Pocket edition of this not uncommon publication.
Embossed front cover. Spine rubbed top and bottom. Corners bumped. No d/w.
Good. Stock ref W2549. £12.00
Taylor, Christopher.: Roads and Tracks of Britain. London:
Dent, 1979. 210 pp. plus b/w plates. History of roads since prehistoric times.
Small dent to top of spine, o/w fine in good (price clipped) d/w. Stock ref
W2531. £10.00
Taylor, F. Noel.: The Main Drainage of Towns. London: Charles
Griffin, 1927. 297 pp. plus plates and fold-outs. 2nd edition. Technical work
on the design and construction of sewers. Slight yellowing of end-papers.
Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Light foxing to edges of text block. Top and
bottom of spine lightly bumped. Good. No d/w. Stock ref W3133. £30.00
Thome, Otto. W.: Text-Book of Structural and Physiological Botany.
London: Longmans, Green, 1877. 479 pp. Early text-book. Fold-out map pasted
to title page. A couple of small tears to map but no loss. Sellotape stains
to both pastedowns and end-papers, from previous covering. Previous owner's
bookplate to ifc. Light foxing and staining to end-papers and half title.
Boards dust soiled. Good tight copy. Stock ref W3080. £15.00
Thompson, George Edwin.: St. Jude's and its Neighbourhood. Bristol:
Unknown, 1988. 32 pp. Paper covers. The story of St. Jude's, Bristol. Small
sticker mark to rear cover. Good. Stock ref W3911. £3.00
Titchmarsh, Peter, Helen and David.: The Complete Cotswolds.
Norwich: Jarrold, 1980s. (Approx). 128 pp. Laminated card covers. Motoring
trips in the Cotswolds with maps and photographs. One of the Jarrold 'White
Horse' series. V. slight fading to covers. Good. Stock ref W3888. £5.00
Titchmarsh, Peter, Helen and David.: West Wales by Car. Book
1. Norwich: Jarrold, 1980. (Approx). 32 pp. Laminated card covers. Motoring
trips in Wales with maps and photographs. One of the Jarrold 'White Horse'
series. V. slight fading to top of rear cover. Good. Stock ref W3884. £4.00
Turner, E.: Superb Buildings. Unknown: Red Balloon, 1989.
61 pp. Card covers. Re-print of 1929 publication. Basically a brochure of
Cardiff bulding company E. Turner & Sons. Contains a short history of
the company and b/w plates of prominent buildings in Cardiff. Covers slightly
grubby, internally very clean. Stock ref W4222. £8.50
Unknown.: Ancient Port - Modern Resort. Plymouth 1973. Plymouth:
Frank Bottom, 1973. 100 pp. Card covers. Good. Stock ref W4474. £8.00
Unknown.: Austin-Healey Sprite Mark 1 Workshop Manual. Cowley:
B.M.C., undated. Not paginated. Official ORIGINAL workshop manual with a difference.
(AKD 4884). This is a bound book, not the loose leaf binder format in which these
manuals usually appear. Separate note inside as follows:-' "Regret
condition of book but we almost had to dig it up. Probably the only one in
British Leyland" (signature not discernible) No.4. Stores, Norspath Road,
Cowley, Oxford'. Corners bumped. Covers grubby. Front cover chipped. Contents
clean.(i.e. no grubby mechanic's fingerprints). Light fading to covers. Complete
and in good condition. Extremely scarce. Stock ref W 3931. £85.00
Unknown.: Boring Mill Operation for the Operator and Works Manager.
Unknown: Webster and Bennett, undated. 76 pp. Card covers. Landscape format.
Operation of the Webster and Bennett Series DH and EH boring mills. Spiral
bound. a few pages detached but present. Biro insc. to ifc. Covers grubby,
and a couple of greasy marks internally, o/w good.. Stock ref W2935.
£6.00
Unknown.: British Standard Specification for Machine Cut Gears.
London: B.S.I., 1940. 47 pp. 15 fold out charts at rear. Amendments neatly
pasted into book. Embossed boards. Light rubber stamp to front cover. (Westinghouse
Brake and Signal Co.) Corners lightly bumped. Nr. fine. Stock ref W2445. £7.50
Unknown.: British Steam Specialities Ltd. Leicster: B.S.S.
Ltd., 1946. 356 pp. Catalogue C35R. Manufacturer's catalogue of steam traps,
valves, separators for exhaust and live steam, feed water heaters, steam and
power pumps, for use in general engineering, heating, and ventilation work.
Still has receipt attached to ifc. Good. Stock ref W935. £12.00
Unknown.: Criccieth Official Guide. Sixth Edition. Criccieth:
Criccieth Urban District Council: undated. 112 pp. Light card covers. Fold-out
map at rear. Rubbing to extremities of spine. Front cover v. lightly creased.
Top and bottom of spine chipped. Good. Stock ref W4471. £10.00
Unknown.: Dunlop & Ranken Ltd. Iron & Steel Catalogue. Leeds:
Dunlop & Ranken, 1932. 158 pp. Iron & Steel stockholders catalogue.
Section at rear containing various blueprints of trusses and girders etc.
Thumb index. Covers almost completely detached. Tatty but complete. Stock
ref W2448. £4.00
Unknown.: Esci - Ertl 1992 Model Kits. Dyersville: Ertl,
1992. 48 pp. Light card covers. Catalogue of model kits ranging from figures,
cars, and trucks to aircraft and engines. Good. Stock ref W3113. £2.50
Unknown.: Gweddi Gyffredin. London: Unknown, 1887. Not paginated.
Llyfr Gweddi Gyffredin, A .Gweinyddiad Y Sacramentau, A Deddfau A Defodau
Eraill Yr Eglwys, Yn Ol Arfer Eglwys Loegr ORCommon prayer book, administration
of the statements, and other laws and customs of the church, according to
true tradition of the church of England. Boards worn. Front board almost detached
from text block. Rear end-paper and pastedown chipped. Backstrip has large
chip at top, and 2" tear from bottom of strip heading toward rear board.
Tatty but complete. Stock ref W4234. £8.50
Unknown.: Harley Davidson 2001 Genuine Motor Accessories and Genuine
Motor Parts. Milwaukee: Harley-Davidson, 2001. 720 pp. Card covers.
Parts and accessories catalogue. Good. Stock ref W1329. £20.00
Unknown.: Historic Houses and Castles. London: Index Publishers,
1960. 60 pp. Card covers. Large format. Listing of properties in Great Britain
and Northern Ireland. Staples rusted. V. light damp damage to bottom edges
of book, without loss. Light creasing across bottom corner. Good. Stock ref
W3853. £3.00
Unknown.: Hobby's Annual 1991. No.21. London: Swisscross,
1991. 240 pp. Paper covers. 21st anniversary edition. Modelmakers catalogue.
Includes price list. Good. Stock ref W3105. £4.00
Unknown.: Isle of Man Official Guide Book 1951. Douglas:
Isle of Man Publicity Board, 1951. 96 pp. Light card covers. Light rubbing
to spine. Staples rusted. Good. Stock ref W4473. £12.00
Unknown.: Kendal & South Westmorland Official Guide. Gloucester:
British Publishing Company Ltd., 1970. (Approx). 88 pp. Card covers. Fold-out
map at rear. Good. Stock ref W4470. £10.00
Unknown.: Kent Street by Street. Basingstoke: AA Publishing,
2001. 444 pp. Laminated card covers. Kent street map, which includes Biggin
Hill, Grays, Orpington, Rye and Tilbury plus others. Nr. fine. Stock ref W4521.
£8.00
Unknown.: Knaresborough Official Guide. Knaresborough: Knaresborough
Joint Publicity Council, undated. 44 pp. Card covers. Light rubbing to spine.
Covers slightly grubby. Good. Stock ref W4472. £4.50
Unknown.: Manual of Firemanship. Book 5 Ladders and Appliances. London:
H.M.S.O., 1997. 148 pp. Light card covers. Sixth impression. Covers v. slightly
grubby, o/w unmarked. Vg. Stock ref W4493. £8.00
Unknown.: Mechanical World Year Book. 1941. Unknown: Unknown,
1941. 512 pp. (approx). Printed boards. Masses of engineering/mechanical information.
Good. No d/w. Stock ref W2432. £7.50
Unknown.: Model Engineer & Modelling. Hemel Hempstead:
Argus, 1990. 90 pp. Paper covers. Souvenir guide to the Model Engineer &
Modelling Exhibition during their diamond jubilee year. Crease across top
corner throughout, but no loss. V. small tear to top of first few pages. Good.
Stock ref W3033. £3.00
Unknown.: Official Catalogue of Swiss Watch Repair Parts. Soleure:
Vogt-Schild, 1949. Parts catalogue of Swiss watch spares. Loose leaf binder.
Vg. Stock ref W1317. £15.00
Unknown.: Spare Parts List for INA Universal Milling Machine.
Shipley: Parkinson, undated. 22 pp. Card covers. Landscape format. Rubber
stamped V.P.L. MACHINE SHOP on cover and three pages but no loss. Biro insc.
to title page. Apart from one or two greasy marks (no loss) contents good.
Stock ref W2933. £8.00
Unknown.: Stuart Models. 1989/90. Cheddar: Stuart Models,
1989. 56 pp. Laminated card covers. Stuart models catalogue. Parts and accessories
for the range of model beam engines. Good. Stock ref W1331. £4.00
Unknown.: The Town Woodhouse A.E.4. Radial Drilling, Boring, Tapping
and Studding Machine. Brighouse: Town Woodhouse, undated. 41 pp.
Linson covered boards. Operating and maintenance instructions for this machine.
Covers and some pages grubby (this book has actually been used in an engineering
workshop). Small tear to one page. Good. Stock ref W2931. £8.50
Unknown.: The Town Woodhouse E.G. Girder Radial Drilling Machines.
Brighouse: Town Woodhouse, undated. 39 pp. Linson covered boards. Operating
and maintenance instructions for this machine. Covers and some pages grubby
(this book has actually been used in an engineering workshop). Light foxing
to pastedowns. Good. Stock ref W2932. £8.50
Unknown.: Tottenham Hotspur. London: THFC, 1981. 20 pp. Paper
covers. Official programme for the FA Cup sixth round tie between Spurs and
Exeter City, on March 7th 1981. Vg. Stock ref W4510. £4.50
Usborne, Ann.: A Portrait of Islington. London: Tunnacliffe,
1981. 64 pp. Card covers. Landscape format. Line drawings of various buildings
of interest in Islington. Light yellowing around page edges. Remains of price
sticker to rear cover. Very light dog-earing to bottom corner, resulting in
light crease across corner of rear cover. Good. Stock ref W4538. £7.00
Valentine and Sons.: The 'Uniquefold' Map of Devon. Dundee:
Valentine & Sons, 1948. (Approx). Fold-out map of Devon. Folded size 6"
x 7" opening out to 14" x 18". Actual map is 14" x 12".
Full colour showing places of interest in Devon. Reproduced from a British
Railways map. Two small holes at junction of folds. Some marking to covers.
Rubbing at extremities. Good. Stock ref W3886. £5.00
Various.: Fleckney and Saddington Parish Magazine. Leicester:
Unknown, 1961. Not paginated. A snippet of village life in the 60s. Good.
Stock ref W2474. £2.00
Various.: Outside the Gate. Memories of St. Jude's 2. Bristol:
Unknown, Unknown. 32 pp. Paper covers. Reminiscences of previous inhabitants
of St. Jude's, Bristol. Small sticker mark to rear cover. Good. Stock ref
W3910. £2.00
Various.: Outside the Gate. Memories of St. Jude's. Bristol:
Unknown, Unknown. 32 pp. Paper covers. Reminiscences of previous inhabitants
of St. Jude's, Bristol. Small sticker mark to rear cover. Good. Stock ref
W3909. £2.00
Various.: Somerset & West. Crewkerne: Stasima Ltd., 1977.
40 pp. Paper covers. Lifestyle magazine for the West Country. Contains 3 page
article about a visit the the East Somerset Railway at Cranmore. Interesting
period ads. Light spotting to rear cover o/w good. Stock ref W3034. £4.00
Various.: The New Yorker Book of Cat Cartoons. London: Bloomsbury,
1990. 102 pp. Cartoons about cats.... A few small marks to end-papers o/w
fine in good d/w. Stock ref W3933. £4.50
Various.: Ulster for your Holiday. Belfast: Ulster Tourist
Development Association, 1936. 312 pp. Pictorial card covers. Official publication
of the Ulster Tourist Development Association. Map of central Belfast creased
with one small tear, without loss. Map at rear torn across two thirds of its
width, but could be repaired. 1" split at top and bottom of front cover/spine.
Yapp covers lightly creased at edges. Generally complete and in good condition.
Stock ref W4204. £7.00
Various.: Waffen Revue. Schwabisch Hall: Verlag Schwend,
1991. 160 pp. Light card covers. No.s 80 and 81 of this specialist arms and
artillery periodical. Good. Price each. Stock ref W3949. £6.50
Von Daniken, Erich.: According to the Evidence. London: Souvenir
Press, 1977. 348 pp. November 1977 re-print. More proof of man's extraterrestrial
origins. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W4506. £7.00
Walford, Edward.: The Life of the Earl of Beaconsfield. London:
Frederick Warne, 1881. 192 pp. 2nd edition. Biography. Covers worn. Corners
bumped. End-papers grubby. Biro mark to rear end-paper. V. light foxing to
one or two pages. Fair. Stock ref W3992. £10.00
Walker, J.D.: Applied Mechanics. London: English Universities
Press, 1961. 475 pp. Technical College series. Applied mechanics for national
certificate. ffep missing. Light rubbing to top and bottom, and spine faded.
Good in worn d/w. Stock ref W2898. £8.50
279. Ward, Thomas Humphry. (Editor).: The English Poets. Vol.2. Ben
Johnson to Dryden. London: Macmillan, 1887. 496 pp. Selection of
work by English poets. Edges of text block grubby. Foxing/staining to endpapers
and pastedowns. Corners bumped and some rubbing to extremities. Front cover
marked. Good. Stock ref W3870. £8.00
Warnock, F.V.: Strength of Materials. London: Pitman, 1958.
136 pp. Eighth edition re-print. Text-book covering the syllabuses of the
B.Sc (Eng), I.C.E. and I. Mech. E. examinations in the subject. Corners lightly
bumped and light rubbing to top and bottom of spine. Good, no d/w. Stock ref
W4206. £15.00
W Warring, Ron.: Small Boat Manual. London: Stanley Paul,
1963. 371 pp. plus b/w plates. Ex-lib. ffep missing. Pocket stuck to front
pastedown. V. light foxing to rear pastedown and edges of text block. Good
in good d/w. Stock ref W3777. £7.00
Watson, Higel.: The Story of Airsprung. 1870s to 1990s. Unknown:
Unknown, 1997. 73 pp. Pictorial boards. History of the Airsprung Group commissioned
to celebrate its 125th anniversary. Includes letter from Stephen Yates, Group
Marketing Director. Edge of rear cover bumped in two places, o/w vg. Stock
ref W3846. £12.00
Webb, John.: John Webb (Swindon) Ltd. Building Materials and Timber
Merchants. Swindon: Webb, 1963. 771 pp. Catalogue No.1 of building
materials etc. Covers everything from nails to bricks to tools to kitchens
to taps to toilets etc. Great piece of sixties nostalgia. A couple of v. light
annotations to index, without loss. Covers and end-papers grubby. Covers worn
and bumped. Binding cocked. Well used but complete. Stock ref W4585. £22.00
Weekly Film News.: Meet Frankie Laine. London: Weekly Film
News, undated. (Approx. late 50s). 99 pp. Paper covers. Small fanzine type
magazine. Pictures, interviews and other info. on Frankie Laine. Covers worn
with light tearing/creasing. Covers starting to separate from bottom of spine.
Contents good. Stock ref W4508. £3.50
Welch, F.B.A. and Crookall, R.: British Regional Geology. Bristol
and Gloucester District. London: H.M.S.O., 1948. 99 pp. Paper covers.
2nd edition. Publication of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research,
Geological Survey and Museum. Fold-out present at rear. Covers grubby. Rear
cover and last three pages stained. Lightly dog-eared. Front cover has v.
small tear to bottom edge, and 1" tear at junction with spine. Tatty
but complete. Stock ref W3952. £4.50
Welldon Finn, R.: The Domesday Inquest. London: Longmans
Green, 1966. 201 pp. Third impression. Story of the actual writing and construction
of the Domesday Book. Part of the Domesday studies series. Light spotting
to page edges o/w nr. fine in good d/w. D/w price clipped. Stock ref W2576.
£15.00
Welldon Finn, R.: The Eastern Counties. London: Longmans
Green, 1967. 231 pp. Follow-up to the Liber Exionensis. Part of the Domesday
studies series. Fine. D/w has small tear to top of front cover. D/w spine
slightly faded and price clipped. Stock ref W2548. £12.00
Welldon Finn, R.: The Liber Exoniensis. London: Longmans
Green, 1964. 172 pp. Modern version of the earliest surviving product of the
Domesday inquest. Part of the Domesday studies series. Fine. D/w has small
tear at base of spine, which is slightly faded. D/w price clipped. Stock ref
W2547. £12.00
West, Allen.: Electric Motor Control Gear. Brighton: Allen
West, 1960. 65 pp. Catalogue of electric motor control gear fo A.C. Squirrel-Cage
and Slip-Ring motors up to 25 Horse-Power. Light foxing to end-papers and
pastedowns. Back board slightly curled. Good, no d/w. Stock ref W3833.
£8.50
Westinghouse.: Pneumatic Control in Industry. London: Westinghouse,
1955. 24 pp. Card covers. Hole punched, o/w good. Stock ref W906. £8.00
Whitaker, Jerry C.: The Electronics Handbook. Beaverton:
Technical Press, 1996. 2575 pp. Laminated boards. Electronics reference book.
Black marker pen mark across bottom of text block. Covers lightly scuffed.
Backstrip partially unstuck from text block resulting in slight looseness
of binding. Good. *Special postal rates will apply to this item* Stock ref
W3829. £35.00
White, Dan.: A History of Musgrave. The First 125 Years.
Cork: Musgrave, 2001. 144 pp. Story of Ireland's largest grocery distribution
group, and cash & carry operator. Fine in vg. d/w. Stock ref W2410. £25.00
Whittock, Martyn.: Wiltshire Place-Names. Newbury: Countryside
Books, 1997. 160 pp. Laminated card covers. The origin and meaning of place
names in Wiltshire. Vg. Stock ref W4441. £10.00
Wilkinson, D. and Squire, N. (Editors).: Water Engineer's Handbook
1973. London: Fuel & Metallurgical Journals Ltd, 1973. 411 pp.
Information for water authorities' employees. Spine slightly faded o/w good.
Stock ref W3782. £8.00
Wills, Garry.: John Wayne. The Politics of Celebrity. London:
Faber & Faber, 1997. 380 pp. plus b/w plates. Investigating John Wayne's
lasting appeal. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref W3155. £17.00
Wood, Donald.: Bolton Abbey. The Time of my Life. Bolton
Abbey: Donald Wood, 1996. 159 pp. Laminated card covers. 3rd. edition. Reminiscences
of life in Bolton Abbey. Signed by author. Nr. fine. Stock ref W4136. £9.00
Wood, Margaret.: Map Reading for Schools. London: Harrap,
1965. 65 pp. 4th edition revised. School text book. Some light wear to extremities.Light
chipping to top and bottom of spine. Covers slightly grubby. Book bowed due
to exposure to damp conditions without damage. Goos. Stock ref W4002. £8.00
Yerbury, F.R. (Editor).: Modern Homes Illustrated. London:
Odhams, 1947. 320 pp. plus 72 pp. period ads. Manual of modern living. Binding
slightly loose. Corners bumped. Light foxing to end-papers and pastedowns.
Edges of text block grubby. Worn but complete. Stock ref W3835. £7.00