Half-price Book Sale

The following books are offered at half the prices shown. Cheque or cash only for orders under £10. I may even offer further discounts for multiple purchases.

Postage will be charged at cost.

Home

Search my Stock

Abbott, Stan and Whitehouse, Alan. The Line that Refused to Die. Leading Edge, 1990. 224 pp. The story of the campaign to save the Settle and Carlisle railway. Plain white label covering some text on inside of d/w. Fine in price clipped d/w. Stock ref 2203. £8.00

Allen, Cecil J. British Pacific Locomotives. Ian Allan, 1990. 240 pp. plus b/w plates. Glazed boards. Development of the 4-6-2 locomotive in Britain. Vg. Stock ref 1655. £15.00

Allen, Cecil J.British Pacific Locomotives. Ian Allan, 1971. 239 pp. plus b/w plates. Paperback. Various pages detached. Covers creased. Tatty but complete. Stock ref 1900. £5.00

Allen, Cecil J. The London & North Eastern Railway. Ian Allan, 1971. 225 pp. plus b/w plates. Paperback. Half of book detached from spine, and some plates and pages detached but present. Top of spine chipped. Tatty but complete. Stock ref 1898. £4.50

Allen, G. Freeman. Last Years of British Steam. First Series. Ian Allan, 1976. Not paginated. 1976 re-print. Pictorial album of steam images. Good in worn price clipped d/w. Stock ref 2987. £5.00

Allen, G. Freeman. Last Years of British Steam. First Series. Ian Allan, 1974. Not paginated. 1974 re-print. Pictorial album of steam images. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 343. £7.50

Allen, Peter. On the Old Lines. Cleaver-Hume, 1957. 188 p. inc. b/w plates. Author's experience of locomotives around the world. ffep creased down centre. End-papers browned. Light foxing to top edge of text-block. Good in worn d/w. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. ffep signed by author. Stock ref 4766. £12.00

Antell, Robert. Southern's South West Memories. Ian Allan, 1977. 112 pp. The Southern's West of England services after takeover by the Western Region. Vg. in good d/w. Stock ref 4055. £8.00

Baker, Michael H.C. Railways to the Coast. P.S.L., 1990. 192 pp. Britain's seaside lines past and present. Colour and b/w plates. Fine in nr. fine d/w. Stock ref 561. £12.00

Baker, Michael. The Changing Western Scene. 1948 - 1984. Ian Allan, 1984. 112 pp. Pictorial album of the Western since nationalisation. Vg in damaged d/w. Stock ref 350. £5.00

Baker, S. Rail Atlas of Britain 1978. O.P.C.,1978. 107 pp. Laminated boards. Tape repair to top of spine, o/w good. Stock ref 545. £6.50

Bartholomew, Ed and Blakemore, Michael. Railways in Focus. Atlantic, 1998. 200+ b/w plates from the National Railway Museum collection. Large format. Fine in vg d/w. Stock ref 3244. £18.00

Beavor, E.S. Steam Motive Power Depots. Ian Allan, 1983. 128 pp. 85 b/w plates. Vg in good d/w. Stock ref 3465. £6.00

Birch, Lionel (Editor). The History of the T.U.C. 1868-1968. A Pictorial Survey of a Social Revolution. General Council of the T.U.C., 1968. 159 pp. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 233. £8.00

Bishop, Bill. 'Off the Rails'. Guild, 1985. 96 pp. 1985 re-print. Account of railway mishaps as experienced by the author. Well illustrated. Good in good d/w. Stock ref 453. £5.00

Body, Geoffrey. Railway Stations of Britain. PSL, 1990. Not paginated. A guide to 75 important railway centres in Britain. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 3458. £10.00

Body, Geoffrey. Railways of the Eastern Region. Volume 1: Southern operating area. P.S.L., 1989. 232 pp. 1989 re-print with updated material including new Anglia region. Facts and figures on E.R. Railways. Fine in slightly torn price-clipped d/w. Stock ref 3187. £10.00

Body, Geoffrey. Railways of the Western Region. P.S.L.,1983. 280 pp. First 60 pages lightly creased. No loss. Principal stations, yards, and depots described. Good in good d/w. Stock ref 450. £6.50

Body, Geoffrey. Railways of the Western Region. P.S.L., 1989. 296 pp. 1989 re-print with updated material. Facts and figures on W.R. Railways. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 1614. £10.00

Body, Geoffrey. Railways of the Western Region. P.S.L.,1983. 280 pp. Corners slightly bumped. Facts and figures on W.R. Railways. Good in slightly faded d/w. Stock ref 658. £8.00

Boocock, C. and Morrison, B. British Railways Steam and Traction in Colour. P.R.C., 1991. 256 pp. Colour plates. 1991 re-print. Fine in vg d/w. Stock ref 218. £10.00

Boocock, Colin. Railway World Yearbook 1989. Ian Allan, 1988. 128 pp. Glazed boards. Nr. fine. Stock ref 672. £4.00

Booth, Trevor. Baseboard Basics and Making Tracks. P.S.L., 1997. 96 pp. Laminated card covers. Silver Link library of railway modelling. 1997 re-print. Many b/w plates, and line drawings, detailing how to build baseboards and lay track. Vg. Stock ref 3160. £10.00

Bradley, D.L. London & South Western Railway Album. Ian Allan, 1976. 96 pp. Scenes from the LSWR. Vg. in vg. d/w. Stock ref 5810. £5.00

Bradley, R.P.LNER 4-6-0s. David and Charles, 1988. 96 pp. Study of the L.N.E.R. 4-6-0 locomotives. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 462. £8.00

British Rail. British Rail Passenger Timetable. British Rail, 1991. 1599 pp. Laminated card covers. Passenger timetable for the period 30th September 1991 to 10th May 1992. Good. Stock ref 3640. £5.00

Brown, Murray. (Editor). A Day in the Life of British Rail. David and Charles, 1989. 192 pp. Collection of photos from a summer Friday on B.R. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 435. £12.00

Butcher, A.R. Specials in Action. Bradford Barton, 1975. 96 pp. Portraits of steam specials over the years. Ex-lib. Various stamps and markings. D/w covered in clear plastic. Binding loose. ffep missing. Tatty but complete. Stock ref 569. £5.00

Butcher, Alan C. Railways Restored. 1992/93. Ian Allan, 1992. 128 pp. Laminated card covers. Guide to railway preservation 1992/93.Covers lightly scuffed. Remains of price sticker to both covers. V. lightly dog-eared. Good. Stock ref 2974. £4.00

Casserley, H.C. LNER Steam. Bradford Barton, 1977. 96 pp. Pictorial album in standard Bradford Barton style. Re-print. Slight foxing to top of page edges. Vg. in good d/w. Stock ref 2217. £5.00

Casserley, H.C. The Later Years of Metropolitan Steam. Bradford Barton, 1979. 96 pp. Re-print. Fine in vg d/w. Stock ref 574. £5.00

Chalcraft, John. NE/SW Main Line Album. Ian Allan, 1982. 112 pp. b/w plates. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 164. £5.00

Coiley, John. (Compiler/Editor). Rocket to Eurostar. The National Railway Museum in Camera. Atlantic, 1996. 209 b/w plates. The story of the NRM in pictures. Fine in torn d/w. (Large section about 3" x 4" missing from front of d/w) Stock ref 3237. £12.00

Coles, C.R.L. Railways through the Thames Valley. Ian Allan, 1982. 124 pp. Vg in good d/w. Stock ref 439. £6.00

Collins, Michael J. Named Locomotives on BR. Ian Allan, 1984. 112 pp. Laminated boards. History of named locos. Sticker residue to front board o/w nr. fine. Stock ref 3675. £8.00

Cooper, B.K. Rail Centres: Brighton. Ian Allan, 1991. 128 pp. 2nd impression 1991. Fine in vg d/w. Stock ref 2092. £10.00

Cooper, Basil K. Inside a Diesel Locomotive. Ian Allan, 1964. 62 pp. Laminated card covers. Basics of diesel engine operation from Ian Allan's "Inside Stories" series. Aimed at younger readers. Corners and bottom of spine lightly bumped, o/w good. Stock ref 4221. £4.00

Corkill, John and Hanson, Peter. Steam at Work. SLP, 1995. 160 pp. Photographic album of steam locomotives and loco. sheds. Part of the Silver Link Classic Steam series. Fine in good price-clipped d/w. Stock ref 3163. £12.00

Cornwell, E.L. Still in Steam. A Guide to Working Steam Railways. Ian Allan, 1978. 80 pp. Glazed boards. Preservation scene up to 1978. Good. Stock ref 464. £5.00

Cornwell, E.L. (Editor). Britain's Railways in the Seventies. Ian Allan, 1977. 80 pp. Laminated pictorial boards. Album of the railway scene in the seventies. Rear cover lightly rubbed o/w vg. Stock ref 3955. £6.00

Creer, Stanley. Cross Country Steam. Ian Allan, 1979. 80 pp. Nostalgic album of cross country services in the days of steam. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 461. £6.00

Crombleholme, Roger and Kirtland, Terry.Steam British Isles. David and Charles, 1985. 208 pp. Guide to railway preservation, minor and miniature railways. Glazed boards. Top corner of spine slightly bumped. Good. Stock ref 457. £6.00

Crombleholme, Roger and Kirtland, Terry. Steam British Isles. David and Charles, 1985. 208 pp. Guide to railway preservation, minor and miniature railways. Glazed boards. Top of spine torn, and corners bumped. Good. Stock ref 885. £5.00

Crook, Stephen. Classic Steam Collection. S.L.P., 1990. 128 pp. Images of B.R. Steam. Vg in good d/w. Stock ref 437. £8.00

Cross, Derek. Roaming the West Coast Rails. Ian Allan, 1980. 128 pp. Mostly pictorial book covering the W.C.M.L. from steam to electric. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 436. £8.50

Davenport, Neil. Classic Steam. A family railway album. Silver Link, 1995. 192 pp. Album of British steam locomotives by the author and his late father. Fine in price clipped d/w. Stock ref 2248. £15.00

Davies, Hunter. George Stephenson. The remarkable life of the founder of the railways. Feltham: Hamlyn, 1977. 335 pp. plus b/w plates. Paperback. Biography of the great engineer. Good. Stock ref 1883. £4.00

Doerflinger, Frederic. Slow Boat Through England. Tandem 1970. 256 pp. plus b/w plates. Paperback. Exploring the Inland waterways. Good. Stock ref 1903. £4.50

Doerflinger, Frederic. Slow Boat Through Pennine Waters. Tandem 1973. 256 pp. plus b/w plates. Paperback. Exploring the Northern waterways. Covers creased and pages yellowed with age. Good. Stock ref 1902. £4.0


Dow, George. Great Central Album. Ian Allan, 1978. 128 pp. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 165. £9.00

Esau, Mike. Steam into Wessex. Ian Allan, 1971. 128 pp. Pictorial album covering Waterloo to Weymouth. Vg in good d/w. Stock ref 357. £8.00

Evans, Martin. Pacific Steam. Percival Marshall, 1961. 80 pp. including b/w plates. Story of the British Pacific locomotive. Vg in good d/w. Stock ref 398. £5.00

Fairclough, Tony and Wills, Alan. Southern Steam - South and West. Bradford Barton,1974. 96 pp. Steam locomotives on Southern rails. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 5826. £6.00

Faulkner, J.N. Rail Centres: Clapham Junction. Ian Allan, 1991. 128 pp. Fine in vg d/w. Stock ref 2091. £10.00

Faulks, R.W. Elements of Transport. London: Ian Allan, 1969. 244 pp. plus b/w plates. Second edition incorporating the Transport Act 1968. Covers fundamental principles of movement by land, sea and air. Vg in worn d/w. Stock ref 2517. £10.00

Fisher, Robert C. (Editor). Fodor's Railways of the World. Hodder & Stoughton, 1977. 374 pp. Guide to world-wide rail travel. 5 pages detached but present, o/w good in tatty d/w. Stock ref 2912. £7.00

Freeman Allen, G. Locospotters' Special. Ian Allan, Undated. 64 pp. Approx mid-fifties. Part of spine missing. Tatty. Stock ref 699. £5.00

Freeman Allen, G. Trains Annual 1962. Ian Allan, 1961. 96 pp. Good in tatty d/w. Stock ref 2940. £4.00

Freeman Allen, G. Trains Annual 1963. Ian Allan, 1962. 96 pp. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref 2938. £4.50

Freeman Allen, G. Trains Annual 1963. Ian Allan, 1962. 96 pp. Frontispiece missing. Good. No d/w. Stock ref 702. £5.00

Freeman Allen, G. (Editor). Railway World Annual 1979. Ian Allan, 1978. 128 pp. Glazed boards. Price clipped. Vg. Stock ref 2950. £4.00

Gammell, Chris. Steam Sheds and Their Locomotives. Ian Allan, 1995. 112 pp. Potted histories of engine sheds all over the system. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 646. £12.00

Garratt, Colin. Preserved Steam Railways of Britain. Blandford, 1979. 192 pp. plus 40 colour plates. Guide to Britain's preserved railways. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 3461. £5.50

Gilbertson, Colin B. Steam in Australia. Bradford Barton, 1977. 96 pp. Re-print. Fine in vg d/w. Stock ref 576. £5.00

Glover, Graham. British Locomotive Design 1825 - 1960. George, Allen and Unwin, 1967. 115 pp. Ex-lib. ffep missing, and tape repair to ifc. Various library stamps and markings. rear fep damaged, and slight tear to d/w on ifc. Good. Stock ref 588. £12.00

Goldring, Patrick. Britain by Train. Hamlyn, 1982. 202 pp. Paperback. The complete guide to rail travel and pleasure. Fine. Stock ref 3443. £5.00

Green, C.C. North Wales Branch Line Album. Ian Allan, 1983. Pictorial Album. Fine in vg d/w. 112 pp. Stock ref 52. £10.00

Hall, Stanley. Danger Signals. An investigation into modern railway accidents. Guild, 1987. 128 pp. Many b/w plates. B.C.A. edition. Fine in vg d/w. Stock ref 112. £7.50

Hall, Victor. Industrial Steam Locomotives. Bracken Books, 1977. 96 pp. Pictorial survey of the development of the industrial locomotive. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 886. £6.00

Hall-Patch, Tony. The Great British Railway. A Living History. David and Charles, 1992. 192 pp. Colour and b/w plates. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 236. £5.00

Hamilton Ellis, C. The Midland Railway. Malaga, 1966. 192 pp. Card covers. 1966 re-print. History of the MR up to the time of the grouping. Good. Stock ref 3063. £7.50

Hamilton Ellis, C. The Midland Railway. Ian Allan, 1974. 184 pp. including b/w plates. Paperback. Slight chip to top of spine, o/w vg. Stock ref 1901. £5.00

Hands, P and Richards, C. British Railways Steaming in the London Midland Region. Volume One. Defiant Publications, 1989. 181 b/w plates. 2nd impression 1989. Glazed boards. Spine bumped but no loss. Vg. Stock ref 132. £6.50

Hands, P.B. British Railways Steaming through Crewe, Doncaster, Eastleigh, and Swindon. Defiant Publications, 1996. 94 pp. Glazed boards. Pictorial album of steam locomotives. Fine. Stock ref 1552. £12.50

Harris, Ken. World Electric Locomotives. Jane's Publishing Co., 1981. 160 pp. Specs. and short histories of various classes of Electric locos. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 163. £12.00

Harris, Michael. (Editor). Railway World Annual 1983. Ian Allan, 1982. 128 pp. Glazed boards. Price clipped. Vg. Stock ref 2949. £4.00

Harris, Michael. (Editor). Railway World Annual 1984. Ian Allan, 1983. 128 pp. Glazed boards. Vg. Stock ref 2948. £4.00

Harris, Michael. (Editor). Railway World Annual 1985. Ian Allan, 1984. 128 pp. Glazed boards. Vg. Stock ref 2947. £4.00

Harris, Michael. (Editor). Railway World Annual 1980. Ian Allan, 1979. 129 pp. Glazed boards. Vg. Stock ref 673. £4.00

Harris, Michael. (Editor). Railway World Annual 1981. Ian Allan, 1980. 129 pp. Glazed boards. Vg. Stock ref 675. £4.00

Harris, Michael. (Editor). Railway World Annual 1982. Ian Allan, 1981. 129 pp. Glazed Boards. Vg. Stock ref 674. £4.00

Harris, Nigel. (Editor). LNER Reflections. Silver Link, 1992. Approx. 144 pp. 1992 re-print. A collection of photographs from the BBC Hulton picture library. Fine in vg d/w. Stock ref 2280. £12.00

Harris, Nigel. (Editor). Railway World Annual 1987. Ian Allan, 1986. 128 pp. Glazed boards. Good. Stock ref 677. £4.00

Haut, F.J.G. Electric Locomotives of the World. Bradford Barton, 1977. 96 pp. Fine in vg d/w. Stock ref 575. £8.00

Hay, Peter. Pre-Grouping Trains of British Railways. The LMS Companies. Haynes, 1988. 228 b/w plates. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 419. £10.00

Hay, Peter. Pre-Grouping Trains on British Railways. The LNER Companies. O.P.C., 1984. 191 b/w plates. Fine in worn d/w. Stock ref 107. £6.00

Heaps, Chris. London Transport Railways Album. Ian Allan, 1978. 96 pp. Ex-lib. with usual stamps etc. Binding fairly loose. Good in good d/w. Stock ref 355. £5.00

Hendry, Dr. R. Preston, and Hendry, R. Powell. The Steam Age in Colour. Blandford Press, 1985. 126 colour plates. A nostalgic look back at the days of steam in colour. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 416. £10.00

Hine, Stuart. Model Railways. Haynes, 1977. 86 pp. Laminated card covers. One of the "Haynes explains" series. Vg. Stock ref 3639. £4.50

Holmes, David. Station Master's Reflections. Images of Railway Life, 1954 - 1964. B.C.A, 1993. 176 pp. High quality sepia plates. Vg. No d/w. Stock ref 300. £10.00

Hoper, Barry P. British Railways Locomotives. The First 12 Years (1948 - 60). S.C.T. Publishing, 1997. 112 pp. A selection of photographs from Barry Hoper's archive collection. Fine in fine d/w. Stock ref 1537. £16.00

Household, Humphrey. Narrow Gauge Railways. England and the Fifteen Inch. Alan Sutton, 1989. 178 pp. Account of seven visits to narrow gauge railways by the author during the 1920s. Vg. in worn d/w. Stock ref 3226. £7.50

Howson, H.F. London's Underground. Ian Allan, 1967. 142 pp. plus b/w plates. London Underground history. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Good in tatty/torn d/w. Stock ref 2523. £8.50

Hudson, Kenneth. Working to Rule. Adams & Dart, 1970. 115 pp. A study of industrial discipline in railway workshops. Previous owner's book label to rear of ffep. Good in good, lightly worn d/w. Stock ref 5522. £8.50

Hughes, Geoffrey. LNER. Ian Allan, 1986. 160 pp. History of the LNER. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 2817. £10.00

Hughes, Geoffrey. The Gresley Influence. Ian Allan, 1983. 160 pp. A portrait of the engineer. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 430. £8.00

Johnson, Peter. (Editor). Railway World Annual 1988. Ian Allan, 1987. 128 pp. Glazed boards. Good. Stock ref 684. £4.00

Johnson, Peter. (Editor). Railway World Annual 1988. Ian Allan, 1987. 128 pp. Glazed boards. Corners bumped. Good. Stock ref 652. £4.00

Kennedy, Ludovic. (Compiler). A Book of Railway Journeys. Fontana, 1983. 359 pp. Card covers. 3rd impression April 1993. An anthology of railway stories. Title page partly detached o/w good. Stock ref 3693. £6.00

Kennedy, Rex. Ian Allan's 50 Years of Railways 1942 - 1992. Ian Allan, 1992. 256 pp. Pictorial record of 50 years of Britain's railways. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 4990. £10.00

Kernahan, Jack. (Editor.) Steam in the Western Highlands. Bradford Barton, 1978. 96 pp. Good in good d/w. Stock ref 5813. £5.00

Kichenside, G.M. Locospotters' Annual 1965. Ian Allan, 1964. 64 pp. Glazed boards. Vg. Stock ref 685. £5.00

Kichenside, G.M. Locospotters' Annual 1965. Ian Allan, 1964. 64 pp. Glazed boards. Spine damaged. Worn. Stock ref 686. £5.00

Kichenside, G.M. Locospotters' Annual 1966. Ian Allan, 1965. 64 pp. Glazed boards. Good. Stock ref 694. £4.00

Kichenside, G.M. Locospotters' Annual 1967. Ian Allan, 1966. 64 pp. Glazed boards. Good. Stock ref 703. £4.00

Kichenside, G.M. Trains 'seventy one. Ian Allan, 1970. 102 pp. Glazed boards. Good. Stock ref 705. £4.00

Kichenside, G.M. (Editor). Trains 'seventy one. Ian Allan, 1970. 102 pp. Glazed boards. Small bump to top and bottom of rear board o/w good. Stock ref 2946. £4.00

Kite, J.E. 1850 - 1925 Vintage Album. Roundhouse Books, 1966. Not paginated. Approx 90 pp. b/w plates. covering the period around the turn of the century.Vg in tatty d/w. Stock ref 493. £10.00

Lambert, Anthony J. West Midlands Branch Line Album. Ian Allan, 1978. Pictorial album. Fine in good d/w.112 pp. Stock ref 53. £7.00

Linsley, Robin. Railways in Camera. Alan Suttonm, 1996. 244 pp. Archive photographs of the great age of steam from the public record office. Fine in scuffed d/w. Stock ref 3242. £15.00

Lovett Jones, Gareth. Railway Walks. Pierrot Publishing, 1980. 285 pp. Exploring disused railways. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 837. £5.00

Maggs, C.G. Rail Centres: Bristol. Ian Allan, 1981. 128 pp. Many b/w plates. In-depth study of the railway scene in and around Bristol. Fine in good price-clipped d/w. Stock ref 1585. £8.00

Maggs, Colin. West of England. Alan Sutton,1998. 184 pp. West of England railway history. Fine in vg d/w. Stock ref 566. £15.00

Mander, John. Collecting Railwayana. Moorland, 1991. 192 pp. Card covers. 1991 re-print. Fine. Stock ref 346. £8.00

Marshall, John. The Guinness Railway Fact Book. Guinness Publishing, 1994. 192 pp. Card covers. Fine. Stock ref 836. £5.00

Mason, Eric. The Lancashire & Yorkshire Railway in the Twentieth Century. Ian Allan, 1975. 236 pp. including b/w plates. Paperback. 1975 edition. Fold-out system map at rear. Front cover slightly creased, o/w good. Stock ref 1886. £6.00

Messenger, Michael J. More British Narrow Gauge Steam. A Second Pictorial Survey. Bradford Barton, 1974. 96 pp. Previous owner's address label to front pastedown. Good in worn/torn d/w. Stock ref 4820. £6.50

Morrison, Gavin. London Midland Then and Now. B.C.A., 1995. 256 pp. Comparative views of L.M.S. locations. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 295. £22.00

Morrison, Gavin. London Midland Then and Now. B.C.A., 1995. 256 pp. London Midland lines in the popular then and now format. Top corners slightly bumped, o/w fine in vg d/w. Stock ref 2258. £22.00

Morrison, Gavin. The Eastern and North Eastern Then and Now. Ian Allan, 1997. 256 pp. L.N.E.R. lines in the popular then and now format. Vg. in good d/w. Stock ref 2259. £22.00

Mullay, A.J. Non-Stop! London to Scotland Steam. Alan Sutton, 1989 120 pp. Vg in good d/w. Stock ref 2776. £6.00

Nelson, Ronald I. Locomotive Performance. A Footplate Survey. Ian Allan, 1979. 231 pp. plus b/w illustrations. Study of loco performance, covering steam, diesel, and electric traction. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 400. £10.00

Nixon, L.A. Steam around Britain in the Seventies. Bradford Barton, 1977. 96 pp. Pictorial album. Nr. fine in worn price-clipped d/w. Stock ref 1801. £6.50

Nock, O.S. Locomotives of the North Eastern Railway. Ian Allan, 1954. 200 pp. inc. b/w plates. Foxing to end-papers, edges of text block and prelims. D/w tape repaired around edges with a couple of closed tears and some chipping to spine. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Worn in worn, price-clipped d/w. Stock ref 4635. £6.00

Nock, O.S. Rocket 150. Ian Allan, 1980. 128 pp. Account of a century and a half of locomotive trials. Ex-lib. with usual stamps, tape and marks. Stock ref 458. £5.00

Nock, O.S. Southern Steam. Pan Books, 1972. 210 pp. Paperback. Good. Stock ref 4295. £4.50

Nock, O.S. The Great Northern Railway. Ian Allan, 1974. 192 pp. inc. b/w plates. Laminated card covers. Re-print of the 1958 work. Front cover creased and lightly marked. Neatly covered in clear self-adhesive film. Good. Stock ref 3600. £6.00

Nock, O.S. The Great Western Railway in the 20th Century. Ian Allan, 1971. 208 pp. plus b/w plates. Paperback. Front cover price clipped. Some pen markings to i.f.c. Rear cover creased. Good. Stock ref 1972. £7.50

Nock, O.S. The Railways of Britain. Batsford, 1962. 224 pp. plus b/w plates. Card covers. 1st p/back edition. Good. Stock ref 3692. £5.50

Nock, O.S. Triang Hornby Book of Trains. Ian Allan, undated. 64 pp. Laminated card covers. Title page missing. Small biro insc. to ifc. Light creasing to top corner of last few pages. Front cover slightly loosened. Good. Stock ref 3389. £4.50

Not Known. Locospotters' Annual 1964. Ian Allan, 1963. 64 pp. Glazed boards. Tape repair to spine. Good. Stock ref 687. £4.00

Not Known. Trains Annual 1967. Ian Allan, 1966. 96 pp. Glazed boards. Price clipped. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Good. Stock ref 700. £4.00

Page, James. Rails in the Valleys. Guild Publishing, 1989. 192 pp. Readable account of the South Wales railway system. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 501. £10.00

Pegler, A. et al. Flying Scotsman. Ian Allan, 1970. 80 pp. Glazed boards. 2nd (enlarged) edition covering US tour. Corners bumped. Spine chipped top and bottom. Contents good. Stock ref 2798. £5.50

Percival, David. (Editor). Railway World Annual 1986. Ian Allan, 1985. 128 pp. Glazed boards. Good. Stock ref 682. £4.00

Perkin, Harold. The Age of the Railway. David & Charles, 1971. 351 pp. History of the social impact of the railways. One or two light marks to ffep, o/w vg. in worn, price-clipped d/w. Stock ref 4076. £15.00

Pope, M. Steam Ramble Number 1. South and West. Ian Allan, 1976. 96 pp. Pictorial album. Slightly bowed. Good in good d/w. Stock ref 4060. £5.00

Portway, Christopher. Double Circuit. Robert Hale, 1974. 192 pp. plus b/w plates. Rail journeys in the Balkans and the Mediterranean. End-papers sunned. Good. D/w spine slightly faded and small tear to rear at bottom, o/w good. Stock ref 2981. £8.50

Powell, A.J. Living with London Midland Locomotives. Ian Allan, 1977. 156 pp. plus 48 pp. LMS locomotive facts based on articles which appeared in Trains Illustrated in the late 1950s. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Good in good price-clipped d/w. Stock ref 4636. £7.50

Rance, Joseph and Kato, Arei. Bullet Train. Book Club, 1980. 204 pp. Novel. Thriller set on the Bullet train in Japan. Good in tatty d/w. Stock ref 2978. £6.00

Ransome-Wallis, P. Locomotives and Trains of the Big Four. Ian Allan, 1978. 128 pp. Album of locos between grouping and nationalisation. Vg in good d/w. Stock ref 678. £6.50

Rear, W.G. London Midland Steam in North Wales. Bradford Barton, 1979. 96 pp. Previous owner's address label to half-title. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 3289. £6.00

Robertson, K. The Last Days of Steam around London. Alan Sutton, 1988. 175 pp. The steam scene around the capital. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 1986. £6.50

Rogers, Colonel H.C.B. Transition from Steam. Ian Allan, 1980. 128 pp. For and against study on the various forms of motive power available after nationalisation. Many b/w plates. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 336. £7.50

Rolt, L.T.C. The Making of a Railway. Alan Sutton, 1990. 154 pp. Re-print of Rolt's earlier account of the building of the Great Central Railway. Small tear to rear of d/w. One light stain to one page, o/w Vg. in good d/w. Stock ref 3191. £12.00

Rose, R.E.: The LMS & LNER in Manchester. Ian Allan, 1987. 128 pp. The railway scene in Manchester between the wars. Fine. Small tear to bottom of d/w at front/spine fold, o/w good. Stock ref 3293. £12.00

Scott Morgan, John. The Colonel Stephens Railways. A Pictorial Survey. David & Charles, 1990. 96 pp. Fourth revised impression. Potted histories of various light railways, with many b/w plates. Fine. No d/w. Stock ref 147. £8.00

Searle, Muriel V. Down the Line to Brighton. Bloomsbury Books, 1986. 160 pp. Line history featuring many b/w photos. Fine in nr. fine d/w. Stock ref 337. £5.00

Searle, Muriel V. Down the Line to Bristol. Bloomsbury Books, 1986. 192 pp. Line history featuring many b/w photos. Fine in nr. fine d/w. Stock ref 710. £5.00

Searle, Muriel V. Down the Line to Dover. Bloomsbury Books, 1983. 163 pp. Line history featuring many b/w photos. Remnants of small sticker on front cover. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 2209. £5.00

Simmons, Jack. Railways. An Anthology. Collins, 1991. 260 pp. Tales, anecdotes and observations of a railway nature. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 3282. £10.00

Siviter, Roger. The Settle to Carlisle. A Tribute. Baton Press, 1984. 181 Colour and b/w plates of all types of motive power. Nr. fine in good d/w. Stock ref 504. £7.50

Siviter, Roger. The Welsh Marches. Baton Transport, 1986. 188 b/w and colour plates. Album of photos taken on the Chester - Newport route. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 298. £8.50

Smith, Martin. Britain's Light Railways. Ian Allan, 1994. 192 pp. Well researched histories of 59 light railways in England, Scotland, and Wales. Rear corners slightly bumped o/w fine in vg d/w. Stock ref 2109. £10.00

Snell, J.B. One Man's Railway. J.E.P. Howey and the Romney, Hythe, & Dymchurch Railway. David and Charles, 1983. 96 pp. Slight browning to edges of pages. Scribble on ffep, o/w nr. fine in good d/w. Stock ref 123. £7.00

Snell, J.B. (Editor). Trains 'Seventy. Ian Allan, 1969. 96 pp. Glazed boards. Faded spine, o/w vg. Stock ref 676. £4.00

Snell, J.B. (Editor). Trains 'sixty nine. Ian Allan, 1968. 96 pp. Glazed boards. Good. Stock ref 2945. £4.00

Somerville, Christopher. Walking West Country Railways. David and Charles, 1982. 112 pp. Laminated card covers. Previous owner's insc. and address label to ffep. Top rear corner lightly bumped. Vg. Stock ref 4989. £4.50

Spencer Gilks, John. Journeys round Britain. SLP, 1994. 192 pp. Photographic album with text of steam locomotives at various locations around Great Britain. Part of the Silver Link Classic Steam series. Fine in good price-clipped d/w. Stock ref 3165. £14.00

St. John Thomas, David. The Country Railway. St.John Thomas, 1991. 160 pp. 1st paperback edition. The demise of the country railway. Vg. Stock ref 466. £5.00

Stephenson, Brian. LMS Steam Portrait. Ian Allan, 1985. 128 pp. Pictorial album comprising of parts of LMS Albums 2 and 3, plus new photographs. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 3648. £8.00

Stephenson, Brian. LNER Album Volume Three. Ian Allan, 1976. 128 pp. Photo album of the LNER. Ex-lib. Various stamps and markings. Tape marks to paste-downs where d/w has been covered in clear plastic. Two-thirds of ffep has been cut out. Grubby but complete. Stock ref 3284. £10.00

Tuplin, W.A. Great Northern Steam. Ian Allan, 1971. 208 pp. including b/w plates and line drawings. Light foxing to endpapers and pastedowns. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref 1704. £14.00

Unwin, Philip. Travelling by Train in the 'Twenties and 'Thirties. George, Allen & Unwin, 1981. 78 pp. Rail travel in Britain in the inter-war years. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 3294. £5.00

Vallance, H.A. The Highland Railway. David & Charles, 1985. 210 pp. plus b/w and colour plates. Paperback. First four pages creased. No loss. Small dent to front cover, o/w vg. Stock ref 1894. £5.50

Various. Railtour in Colour. Ian Allan, 1976. Not paginated. Laminated boards. Selection of previously published photos brought together in one publication. All colour. Light staining to front pastedown, ffep, and title page. No loss. Good. Stock ref 1300. £5.00

Various. Trains Annual 1966. Ian Allan, 1965. 96 pp. Glazed boards. Vg. Stock ref 2943. £4.00

Vinter, Jeff. Railway Walks. LNER. Alan Sutton, 1990. 169 pp. Laminated card covers. Walks along disused railway lines. Covers scuffed. Good. Stock ref 3232. £4.00

Waller, Michael H. and Waller, Peter. British & Irish Tramway Systems since 1945. Ian Allan, 1992. 208 pp. including b/w illustrations. Fine in vg d/w. Stock ref 2115. £10.00

Webster, Norman W. Britain's First Trunk Line. Adams & Dart, 1972. 196 pp. inc. b/w illustrations. History of the Grand Junction Railway which connected Brimingham, Manchester and Liverpool. Previous owner's insc. to ffep. Good in worn d/w. Stock ref 5304. £12.00

Weekes, G. BR Standard Britannia Pacifics. Bradford Barton, 1975. 96 pp. Re-print. A study of British Railways Standard Class 7P express passenger locomotive. Vg in good d/w. Stock ref 570. £6.00

Whitehead, R. The Age of the Traction Engine. Ian Allan, 1970. 96 pp. including b/w plates. Brief history of traction engines. Fine in tatty d/w. Stock ref 277. £10.00

Whitehouse, P.B. Branch Line Album. Ian Allan, 1980. Not paginated. Re-print. Photo album of branch lines in Great Britain. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 655. £6.50

Whitehouse, P.B. Branch Line Album. Ian Allan, 1965. Not paginated. Photo album of branch lines in Great Britain. Vg in worn d/w. Stock ref 681. £6.50

Williams, Geoffrey. The Elegance of Edwardian Railways. O.P.C., 1994. 144 pp. British locomotives portrayed through the camera of James Grimoldby. Fine in good d/w. Stock ref 266. £16.00

Wilson, C. David. Racing Trains. Alan Sutton, 1995. 162 pp. The 1895 railway races to the North. Fine. Price clipped d/w has slight tear to front top edge. Stock ref 3227. £8.00

Woodley, Richard. The Day of the Holiday Express. Ian Allan, 1996. 184 pp. including b/w plates. Informative account of one day (9 July 1960) of Western Region services. Slight sticker residue to front cover. Good in good d/w. Stock ref 1582. £12.00

Top of Page